Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

2019 Annual Short Film

Technical/Performance

Winners Announced Live July 15th

at our Red Carpet Award Show

BEST DIRECTOR

WHOEVER WAS USING THIS BED

Andrew Kotatko

LOCKDOWN

Celine Held &
Logan George

FLESH OF MY FLESH

Matthys Boshoff 

THE BOOGEYWOMAN

Erica Scoggins
THE SCORPION'S TALE
Jhosimar Vasquez

BUNKER BURGER

Adam Yorke

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

ADVENTURE NOT WAR

Max Lowe

MY GRANDFATHER'S MEMORY BOOK

Colin Levy

PERSON OF THE FOREST

Tim Laman &
Melissa Lesh

TO FIND A HARPY

Daniel O'Neill

COSMIC DEBRIS

Patrick Waldrop

VIOLET IS BLUE: A TALE OF GIBBONS AND GUARDIANS

Alex M. Azmi

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

LOVE IN A NEGATIVE

Bhurin Treetampinich

PARIS YOU GOT ME

Julie Boehm

SO YOU LIKE THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Jean Pesce

ETERNITY

Anna Sobolevska

LIKE A GOOD KID

Arian Vazirdaftari

LEAD

Benjamin Leichtenstern

BEST WRITER

IT GETS BETTER

Adi Wojaczek
SPARKS!
Robert Benjamin

WAY OUT

Liv Li & Spenser Querry

EXIT STRATEGY

Travis Bible

THE MOST MAGNIFICENT THING

Ashley Spires 

LICHTBLICK

Matthias Hedwig

TERMINAL

Max Gee

BEST PRODUCER

METTA VIA

Paul Flanagan,
Milena Zdravkovic & Warren Flanagan

SPARKS!

Joshua Paul

THE EMISSARY

Bryan Tan &
Jesse Scimeca

ANACRONTE

Emiliano Sette, Yashira Jordán & Francisco Zamudio

THE SCORPION'S TALE

Jaime Carbajal & Jhosimar Vasquez

TRISKELION

Numinous Pictures

BEST ACTOR

BEHOLD, SUCH CLOWN

Tommy Kenter
DANTE VS MOHAMMED ALI
Bas Keizer

LEAD

Daniel Christensen

PAGG

Nardeep Khurmi
SEVEN SEAS
Denis Larocque

THE TERMS OF US

Roberto Sanchez

CHAMP

Paul Wollin

BEST ACTRESS

WHOEVER WAS USING THIS BED

Radha Mitchell

MOUSE

Vanessa Wasche

REGARDE

Madeleine Hély

TOMORROW ISLAND

Daryna Butryk 

THE CRITIC

Stella Velon

BUNKER BURGER

Sarah Mitich

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

THE BIG NIGHT

Romain Lancry
FALTER
Michael Kranz

THE 100TH VICTIM

Anthony Von Seck

FLOTANDO

Secun De La Rosa

BLOODHOUND DISCIPLE

Sallieu Sesay

Q

Paul Johansson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

MONOGAMISH

Nishi Munshi

TERMINAL

Samantha Mesagno

FLESH OF MY FLESH

Erica Wessels

LUCKY

Sumar Henderson

CAROLINE

Tam Jackson

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

KINTO

Sekai Smart-Macaulay

TRIGGER FINGER

Buddy Skelton

CFF

Kyle Preston

RONALDO

Ayhan Durmaz

LIKE A GOOD KID

Yazdan Kokabi Saba

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

KOOKIE

Ava Jamieson

LOCKDOWN

Allegra Leguizamo

ONE SMALL STEP

Charlie Reddix

MILDRED

Cassandra Ross

SAN MIGUEL

Melissa Peña Rodriguez

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE NIXIE
Carlos Marques-Marcet

AURORA

Bernd Effenberger

LEAD

Lukas Nicolaus

BEAUTIFUL IDIOT

Harrison Mendel
SEVEN
Benjamin Saad

SOMBRA CITY

Javier Labrador Deulofeu

TRISKELION

Robert Wilton

BEST EDITOR

CLOSE TO THE BONE

Kevin Pickering

PARIS YOU GOT ME

Tobias Wilhelmer

9.8 m/s2

Michael Vaynberg

TERMINAL

Cal O’Connell &
Waqar Shah 

THE VELVET ABSTRACT

Patrick J Don Vito 

DOG IN THE WOODS

Christian Chapman & Paul Jason Hoffman

BEST MUSIC

AINHOA

Philipp Fabian Kölmel

AURORA

Philipp Fabian Kölmel 
REGARDE
Xavier Rubin

Before Tomorrow EP.1 - ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS

Alexander D'Agostino 

BEAUTIFIED

Neil Reed

MY INSPIRED WORLD

Tyler Flewelling

BEST SOUND DESIGN

A P E X

Stuart T. Birchall

LIMBO

David Machado,
Oscar Nieto, Javi Pato
& German Diaz 

BOT

Patrick Zahn

SOUND

Jeffery Alan Jones

THE BLUES CRAB

Ben Cozens

DOG IN THE WOODS

Cody Troyer

BEST VFX

METTA VIA

Warren Flanagan

PARIS YOU GOT ME

Marc Zimmermann

THE REPLACEMENT

Peter Bein

FLOTANDO

Frankie De Leonardis

M.A.M.O.N

Aparato