2019 Annual Short Film

Technical/Performance

Winners Announced Live July 15th

at our Red Carpet Award Show

BEST DIRECTOR

Andrew Kotatko

WHOEVER WAS USING THIS BED

Celine Held &
Logan George

LOCKDOWN

Matthys Boshoff 

FLESH OF MY FLESH

Erica Scoggins

THE BOOGEYWOMAN

Jhosimar Vasquez
THE SCORPION'S TALE
Adam Yorke

BUNKER BURGER

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Max Lowe

ADVENTURE NOT WAR

Colin Levy

MY GRANDFATHER'S MEMORY BOOK

Tim Laman &
Melissa Lesh

PERSON OF THE FOREST

Daniel O'Neill

TO FIND A HARPY

Patrick Waldrop

COSMIC DEBRIS

Alex M. Azmi

VIOLET IS BLUE: A TALE OF GIBBONS AND GUARDIANS

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

Bhurin Treetampinich

LOVE IN A NEGATIVE

Julie Boehm

PARIS YOU GOT ME

Jean Pesce

SO YOU LIKE THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anna Sobolevska

ETERNITY

Arian Vazirdaftari

LIKE A GOOD KID

Benjamin Leichtenstern

LEAD

BEST WRITER

Adi Wojaczek

IT GETS BETTER

Robert Benjamin
SPARKS!
Liv Li & Spenser Querry

WAY OUT

Travis Bible

EXIT STRATEGY

Ashley Spires 

THE MOST MAGNIFICENT THING

Matthias Hedwig

LICHTBLICK

Max Gee

TERMINAL

BEST PRODUCER

Paul Flanagan,
Milena Zdravkovic & Warren Flanagan

METTA VIA

Joshua Paul

SPARKS!

Bryan Tan &
Jesse Scimeca

THE EMISSARY

Emiliano Sette, Yashira Jordán & Francisco Zamudio

ANACRONTE

Jaime Carbajal & Jhosimar Vasquez

THE SCORPION'S TALE

Numinous Pictures

TRISKELION

BEST ACTOR

Tommy Kenter

BEHOLD, SUCH CLOWN

Bas Keizer
DANTE VS MOHAMMED ALI
Daniel Christensen

LEAD

Nardeep Khurmi

PAGG

Denis Larocque
SEVEN SEAS
Roberto Sanchez

THE TERMS OF US

Paul Wollin

CHAMP

BEST ACTRESS

Radha Mitchell

WHOEVER WAS USING THIS BED

Vanessa Wasche

MOUSE

Madeleine Hély

REGARDE

Daryna Butryk 

TOMORROW ISLAND

Stella Velon

THE CRITIC

Sarah Mitich

BUNKER BURGER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Romain Lancry

THE BIG NIGHT

Michael Kranz
FALTER
Anthony Von Seck

THE 100TH VICTIM

Secun De La Rosa

FLOTANDO

Sallieu Sesay

BLOODHOUND DISCIPLE

Paul Johansson

Q

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nishi Munshi

MONOGAMISH

Samantha Mesagno

TERMINAL

Erica Wessels

FLESH OF MY FLESH

Sumar Henderson

LUCKY

Tam Jackson

CAROLINE

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

Sekai Smart-Macaulay

KINTO

Buddy Skelton

TRIGGER FINGER

Kyle Preston

CFF

Ayhan Durmaz

RONALDO

Yazdan Kokabi Saba

LIKE A GOOD KID

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

Ava Jamieson

KOOKIE

Allegra Leguizamo

LOCKDOWN

Charlie Reddix

ONE SMALL STEP

Cassandra Ross

MILDRED

Melissa Peña Rodriguez

SAN MIGUEL

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carlos Marques-Marcet
THE NIXIE
Bernd Effenberger

AURORA

Lukas Nicolaus

LEAD

Harrison Mendel

BEAUTIFUL IDIOT

Benjamin Saad
SEVEN
Javier Labrador Deulofeu

SOMBRA CITY

Robert Wilton

TRISKELION

BEST EDITOR

Kevin Pickering

CLOSE TO THE BONE

Tobias Wilhelmer

PARIS YOU GOT ME

Michael Vaynberg

9.8 m/s2

Cal O’Connell &
Waqar Shah 

TERMINAL

Patrick J Don Vito 

THE VELVET ABSTRACT

Christian Chapman & Paul Jason Hoffman

DOG IN THE WOODS

BEST MUSIC

Philipp Fabian Kölmel

AINHOA

Philipp Fabian Kölmel 

AURORA

Xavier Rubin
REGARDE
Alexander D'Agostino 

Before Tomorrow EP.1 - ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS

Neil Reed

BEAUTIFIED

Tyler Flewelling

MY INSPIRED WORLD

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Stuart T. Birchall

A P E X

David Machado,
Oscar Nieto, Javi Pato
& German Diaz 

LIMBO

Patrick Zahn

BOT

Jeffery Alan Jones

SOUND

Ben Cozens

THE BLUES CRAB

Cody Troyer

DOG IN THE WOODS

BEST VFX

Warren Flanagan

METTA VIA

Marc Zimmermann

PARIS YOU GOT ME

Peter Bein

THE REPLACEMENT

Frankie De Leonardis

FLOTANDO

Aparato

M.A.M.O.N

Armen V. Kevorkian

THE DESECRATED

Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2020 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.