GOLD AWARD WINNERS

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE CATEGORies

FEATURES

BEST DIRECTOR

FEATURE

Maria Diane Ventura

Your Color

BEST PRODUCER

FEATURE

Daniel Rehder Normand

Paradise Hotel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

FEATURE

Stéphane Freiss

Cabarete

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

FEATURE

Viva Östervall Lyngbrant

The Huntress - Rune of the Dead 

BEST MUSIC

FEATURE

Rio Mangini

Relish

BEST DIRECTOR

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Pailin Wedel & Nina Ijas

Hope Frozen

BEST ACTOR

FEATURE

Nyamandi Adrian

Your Color

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

FEATURE

Yohanna Idha

The Huntress - Rune of the Dead

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

FEATURE

Marcus Möller

The Huntress - Rune of the Dead 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

FEATURE

Guodong Zhang

Feelings to Tell

BEST WRITER

FEATURE

Ivan Bordas, Thomas Berry & Tony Rettenmaier

Cabarete

BEST ACTRESS

FEATURE

Roxana Campos

Enigma

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

FEATURE

Kareem Pizarro

Paradise Hotel

BEST EDITOR

FEATURE

Soumi Saha

Grey

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

FEATURE

Faravid Af Ugglas

The Huntress - Rune of the Dead 

SHORTS

BEST DIRECTOR

SHORT

Carolina Markowicz

The Orphan

BEST WRITER

SHORT

Marie-Amélie Steul

Cover Up

BEST ACTRESS

SHORT

Marie Bunel

Harbor

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

SHORT

Kauan Alvarenga

The Orphan

BEST EDITOR

SHORT

Mateusz Rybka

Tomorrow

BEST MUSIC

SHORT

Luis Ascanio

I Am the Doorway 

TIE

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

SHORT

Shane Meador

Here There Be Tygers

BEST DIRECTOR

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Renee Fuller

REBBL with a Cause

BEST PRODUCER

SHORT

Natalia Gębarowska,

Igor Koch & Tadeusz Matula 

Tomorrow

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

SHORT

Mohamed Al Rashi

Cover Up

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

SHORT

Dikshy Karki

Ashmina

BEST COLORIST

SHORT

Juan Melara

Inside

BEST SOUND DESIGN

SHORT

Nick Ainsworth

Sister

TIE

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

SHORT

Christina Lardikou &

Marli Aliferi

Third Kind

BEST DIRECTOR

STUDENT

Siqi Song

Sister

BEST ACTOR

SHORT

Jeremy Ford

The Happiest Couple Alive

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

SHORT

Leslie Bibb

Salam

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

SHORT

Frances Kroon

Balloon

BEST MUSIC

SHORT

Marius Teuchmann

A Picture in the 21st Century

TIE

BEST SOUND DESIGN

SHORT

Persefoni Miliou &

Yannis Chalkiadakis

Third Kind

TIE

BEST VFX

SHORT

APARATO

Life to Ashes

WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

BEST DIRECTOR

WEB/TV PILOT

Leigh Ann Biety

Moderately Put Together

BEST ACTOR

WEB/TV PILOT

Troy Ruptash

Hot Cake

BEST EDITOR

WEB/TV PILOT

Kristine McPherson

Hot Cake

BEST WRITER

WEB/TV PILOT

Debi Bradshaw

Hot Cake

BEST ACTRESS

WEB/TV PILOT

Erin Alexis

Moderately Put Together

BEST PRODUCER

WEB/TV PILOT

Erin Alexis, Michaela Myers & Blake Newcomb

Moderately Put Together

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WEB/TV PILOT

Mike McLaughlin

Running With Violet

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST DIRECTOR

MUSIC VIDEO

Oleg Trofim

Wherever You Are

BEST MUSIC

MUSIC VIDEO

Italy & (This is) Water

(dir. Ioan Gavriel, Anja Franziska Plaschg, Austria) 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

MUSIC VIDEO

Ioan Gavriel 

Italy & (This is) Water

BEST VFX

MUSIC VIDEO

Thamires Trindade

Compulsion - Johaine 

BEST EDITOR

MUSIC VIDEO

Yura Karikh

Wherever You Are

SCREENPLAY

BEST DIALOGUE

FEATURE SCRIPT

Finding Freedom

(by Bristol Mac Donald, USA)

BEST CONCEPT

FEATURE SCRIPT

The Last Game

(by Philip Clarke Kaufman, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE

SHORT SCRIPT

Off-Road

(Story by Shubham Sanjay Shevade / Screenplay by David Barbeschi, USA)

BEST CONCEPT

SHORT SCRIPT

Three Ordinary Men

(by Bill Williams, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE

TV SCRIPT

Addicts

(by Maia Henkin, USA)

BEST CONCEPT

TV SCRIPT

Bang Up to the Elephant

(by Gemma Paul, United Kingdom)

Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2020 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.