Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE CATEGORies

FEATURES

Ivan Bordas

Cabarete

BEST DIRECTOR

FEATURE

Jannik Schümann, Maria Diane Ventura, Chloe Reisen &

Kirill Krasovsky

Your Color

BEST PRODUCER

FEATURE

Mateus Ward

Relish

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

FEATURE

Etienne Boussac

Cabarete

BEST EDITOR

FEATURE

Xiaolu Wu

Feelings to Tell

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

FEATURE

Thomas Freundlich & Valtteri Raekallio

FRAM

BEST DIRECTOR

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Ritwik Bhowmik

Grey

BEST ACTOR

FEATURE

Chelsea Zhang

Relish 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

FEATURE

Fennek Jan & 

Justus Ratzke

Your Color

BEST MUSIC

FEATURE

Justin Ward

Relish

BEST WRITER

FEATURE

Sophie von Kessel

Alive

BEST ACTRESS

FEATURE

Thomas Freundlich & Valtteri Raekallio 

FRAM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FEATURE

Jan Bezouska &

Peter Bawiec

Cabarete

BEST SOUND DESIGN

FEATURE

SHORTS

Daniël Nogueira

The Happiest Couple Alive

BEST DIRECTOR

SHORT

Marvin Bogatsch, Peter Neugebauer & Malte Arnemann

Somnia

BEST WRITER

SHORT

Kiri Hartig

The Happiest Couple Alive

BEST ACTRESS

SHORT

Amadeusz Mazur

Game of Chicken

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

SHORT

Megan Pollin 

Transmission

BEST EDITOR

SHORT

Lukas Hablitzel

Zero Gravity 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

SHORT

Krisztián Csanki

Balloon

BEST VFX

SHORT

Evan Hobers

If Nothing Is As It Seems

BEST DIRECTOR

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Jared Levy, Amanda Kauffman & Rusti Porter

REBBL With a Cause

BEST PRODUCER

SHORT

Kett Turton

O.I.

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

SHORT

Penny Munroe

Here There Be Tygers

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

SHORT

Matt Fezz

Life to Ashes

BEST COLORIST

SHORT

Tanja Gierich

Somebody and Nobody

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

SHORT

Jeremy Merrifield

Balloon

BEST DIRECTOR

STUDENT

TJ Thyne

Extra Innings

BEST ACTOR

SHORT

Jennifer Trudrung

Here There Be Tygers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

SHORT

Fabina Gamper

Somebody and Nobody

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

SHORT

Jonathan Hartman

Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters

BEST MUSIC

SHORT

Dmitris Katsikis

Third Kind

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

SHORT

MUSIC VIDEO

Marina Tolstobrova

Lighter Than Air

BEST DIRECTOR

MUSIC VIDEO

Wherever You Are

(dir. Oleg Trofim, Russia) 

BEST MUSIC

MUSIC VIDEO

Mikhail Milashin

Wherever You Are

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

MUSIC VIDEO

Łukasz Zabłocki

Miedzysmak 

BEST EDITOR

MUSIC VIDEO

WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

Debi Bradshaw

Hot Cake

BEST DIRECTOR

WEB/TV PILOT

Omer Mughal

Intolerant

BEST ACTOR

WEB/TV PILOT

Leigh Ann Biety

Moderately Put Together

BEST EDITOR

WEB/TV PILOT

Erin Alexis

Moderately Put Together

BEST WRITER

WEB/TV PILOT

Sarah Rochelle

Hot Cake

BEST ACTRESS

WEB/TV PILOT

Austin Chunn

Intolerant

BEST PRODUCER

WEB/TV PILOT

Richard Sanborn

Intolerant

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WEB/TV PILOT

SCREENPLAY

Moon Over Tikrit

(by Bill Williams, USA) 

BEST DIALOGUE

FEATURE SCRIPT

Erased

(by Camille Huot & Ambrealys, USA)

BEST CONCEPT

TV SCRIPT

112

(by Rebecca Hickey, Ireland)

BEST DIALOGUE

SHORT SCRIPT

The Sands of Time

(by James Hughes, United Kingdom)

BEST CONCEPT

SHORT SCRIPT

Flyers

(by Bill Williams, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE

TV SCRIPT

Just Can't Handle It

(by Eriah Howard, USA)

BEST CONCEPT

TV SCRIPT