SHORT FILM NOMINATIONS

FOURTH QTR.png
TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Frederik Paludan - Soy No Soy
Michael Chereau - Sandier
Jon Alston - Augustus
Maurizio Ravallese - The Suit
Hervine De Boodt - Marie-Luise
Rami Kodeih - Alina
Sam Yazdanpanna - Only death never lies
Anthony von Seck - Limbo
Yannick Karcher - Charon
Daniel Lir & Bayou Bennett - Tombstone Pillow
Nicole Pott - Asphyxiate
Keyvan Sheikhalishahi - Divertimento
David Newton - Red
Vanessa Silva - The Veil

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​

Mathilde Babo & Zoé Rossion - Cell 364
Silas Tolles - Wild, Raw, and Free: Van and Skate Life
Mark Koch & Chris Smith - To the Ends

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​​​

Morad Mostafa - Henet Ward
Jianna Maarten - Sin Cielo
Magda Strzyżyńska - A Day Like Today
Ghasideh Golmakani - Limbo
Xin Li - The Winter
Charlie Manton - November 1st
Anthony Nti - Da Yie
Sam Gainsborough - Facing It

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​

Michaela Longden - Asphyxiate

Julius Bräuer & Gueldenur Heiland - The Postman
Anette Martinsen - Baa Baa Black Sheep
Enger Gunhild - Play Schengen 
Olga Kosanovic - Tabu
Helen Alexis Yonov - The Gesture and the Word
Emanuele Pisano - The Suit
Ayinde Howell & Jon Alston - Augustus
Adam Bernet - Emergency
Katherine Thomas - Tainted
Deepak Reddy - Manasanamaha
Nikhail Asnani - Something Round
Zhike Yang & Han Chen Chang - RenaiDance
Drew Coster - Tears of Oizys

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​​​

Stefan Steinmair & Lucie Lerkkanen - MX 'Ihminen'
Julia Truong & Chaghig Harmandayan - Dinosaurs: The True Story
Aqil Dahhan & Sam Yazdanpanna - Only death never lies
Penelope Bjerregaard - Soy No Soy
Rachelle Owen, Joshua Owen, Rubber Duck Films, Dorota Puzio, Nora Mariana, Rami Kodeih - Alina
Joe Lam - Fugitive Zero
Shilpa Gajjala & Harikanth Gunamagari - Manasanamaha
Paul Lacovara, Connie Flores & Wainani Young Tomich - 38 Minutes
Carolina Caruso - After Hours

Joanna Fang - House Hunting

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​

Anthony Quinlan - Asphyxiate
Kellan Lutz - Divertimento
Danilo Arena - The Suit
Tchéky Karyo - Charon
Ayinde Howell - Augustus
Ali Fardi - Only death never lies
Raphaël Mondon - Sandier
Beau Fowler - Red
James Michael Tyler - The Gesture and the Word
Viraj Ashwin - Manasanamaha
Steve Bastoni - The Widow

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

Torrey DeVitto - Divertimento
Lindsay Duncan - November 1st
Alia Shawkat - Alina
Maria Maegdefrau - Marie-Luise
Marta Malikowska - A Day Like Today
Daniela Farinacci - The Widow
Heather Hentila - The Veil
Michaela Longden - Asphyxiate
Oliva Combette - Stop the Bus

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

Luke Ryan - The Widow
Ola Rapace - Divertimento
Christian Lansante - The Suit
Patrick Cage - Augustus
Hamid Djavadan - Only death never lies
Brent Gutierrez - Fugitive Zero

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

Vanessa Silva - The Veil
Sophia Myles - November 1st
Drishika Chander - Manasanamaha
Alice Stern - Stop the Bus
Mia Bowd - Paradox

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

Anathi Tshanga - Scribble
Prince Agortey - Da Yie
David Gurrola - Sin Cielo
Milo Gillespie - Dress Up

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

Julia Totoszko - A Day Like Today

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

Casper van Oort - Only death never lies
Alexandre Lorenzo - Sandier
Matthew Plaxco - Alina
Jason Providence - Limbo
J. Daniel Zuniga - Nahjum
Ben Meserve - Little One
Jean-Claude Aumont - Divertimento
Daniel Lindholm - MX 'Ihminen'
Mason O'Neill Hunsicker - The Quiet Shore
Hervé Roesch - Charon
Hamish Saks - Asphyxiate
Mark Koch & Chris Smith - To the Ends
Matt Edwards - Augustus
Owain Wilshaw - Ruby Baby
Christian “Schmiddy” Schmitz - Marie-Luise
Arthur Sveshnikov, Kostiantyn Honcharov & Andrew Liulko - Not Now

BEST COSTUME DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

Catherine McQuade - The Widow
Amanda Powell - Augustus
Kris Deskins - Alina
Lucile Auclair - Sandier
Birger - Nutcracker twenty20
Govind - Manasanamaha
Moritz Melms & Pablo Mattarocci - Landscape after the battle

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

Walter Mauriot - Divertimento
Yo Vo - Nightfall

Julius Bräuer - The Postman
Rocco Buonvino - The Suit
Anna Maria Filipow - A Day Like Today
Kyle A. Keris - 38 Minutes

Rachel Guergis - Small Fish
Luca Liffers - Marie-Luise
Aashish D'Mello - Sin Cielo
Emi Tsujita - MEGURU, Goes around Comes around
John Alan Thompson - Augustus
Kala Studio - Manasanamaha
Ogi Curcic - Soy No Soy

BEST COLORIST - SHORT FILM

​​​

Marco van Bergen - Only death never lies
Loren James White - Little One
Michael Chereau - Sandier
Doychin Margoevski - MX 'Ihminen'
Stephen Derluguian - Nahjum

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

Oscar Navarro - Adam In Aeternum
Hagay Mizrahi - Tombstone Pillow

Juan Mendizabal - Nahjum
Marco Ravallese - The Suit
Christopher Bissonette - Limbo
Miguel Otero - The Winter
Dudley Ross - Ruby Baby
Michael Chereau - Sandier
Gréco Casadesus & Gregory Cotti - Divertimento

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

Tonalli Magana - When La Rumorosa Quiets
Eric Van Mil - Limbo
Denis Nechipurenko - RenaiDance
André Klar - The Invitation (Die Einladung)
David F. Van Slyke - 38 Minutes

Joel Arguelles & Christian Giraud - Nahjum
Joseph Derose - Little One
Enos Desjardins - MX 'Ihminen'
Sync Cinema - Manasanamaha

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

Mathurin Dion Muguet - Sandier
Casey Clifford - Augustus

Xander Mitchell - Emergency
Prashanti Chakravarthy - Manasanamaha
Jessee J. Clarkson - Alina

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​

​Adam Arnot Drummond - MX 'Ihminen'
Kala Studios - Manasanamaha
Jason Dunn - Alina
Mitchel Viernes - 38 Minutes
Ken Abbott - Paradox