SHORT FILM NOMINATIONS

THIRD.png
TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Emil Gallardo - 1,2,3 All Eyes On Me

  • Ricardo Bonisoli & Babak Bina - The Seahorse Trainer

  • Sylvie Weber - The Prophetess 

  • Georgi M. Unkovski - Sticker

  • Noah Wagner - Watch Room

  • Jessica Petelle - Age of Dysphoria

  • MK McGehee - The Re-Education of Jane Brown

  • Yewweng Ho - Mical

  • Jacopo Ardolino - To Her

  • Harvey Eaton - The Prisoner

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​

  • Mike Beech - Reclaiming the Negative

  • Rayka Zehtabchi - Ours to Tell

  • Bill Wisneski - The Roads Most Traveled: Photojournalist Don Bartletti

  • Jonathan Bregel & Steve Hoover - Out of the Blue

  • Simon Paluck - Double

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​​​

  • Longwei Deng - Tender is the Kiss

  • Anna Ludwig - Ole, Benni und der Rest des Universums

  • Aiman Samat - Garbageman, Nurse, and Cop

  • Liza Korotka - Professional Bride

  • Yuzhuo Wang - Sixth Grade

  • Christian Ghosn - Violent Nights

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Steve Feld & Michael Feld - 40 Minutes Over Maui

  • My-Hanh Lac - Aye, Boy

  • Michael Armstrong Barr - Dear Aunt Noa

  • Emil Gallardo & Derek Ho - 1,2,3 All Eyes On Me

  • Andres Irias - Perception

  • Candace Patrick - The 5th Room

  • Christopher Martini & Kristi Anderson Ornstein - Just in Time

  • S. Christian Roe - Show Mercy

  • Archita Mandal & Soma Mitra - The Nair House

  • Claudia Grace McKell - Just a Girl

  • La'Chris Jordan - January 14th

  • Alon Young - Patron

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​​​

  • Ivan Unkovski - Sticker

  • Dennis Beier & André Stringer - The Attaché

  • Anne Falkesgaard Hansen & Sofie Brandt - The Aquarium

  • Mike Beech - Reclaiming the Negative

  • Rodmon Sevilla - The Seahorse Trainer

  • Gordon Lewis & Darius Shu - Mical

  • Brad Turner, Emily Andrews, Laura Vandervoort & Jessica Petelle - Age of Dysphoria 

  • Jean Maye - The Adventurers Diary

  • Helen Jack, Susan Jack, Hannah Waddingham, Michael McKell & Martin Gooch - Just a Girl

  • Plano K Films - Trip Without Luggage

  • Iman Salimi - Unrecoverable

  • Sergiy Pudich - The Barber

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​

  • Mamoudou Athie - Watch Room

  • William Baldwin - Talk

  • Alain Hernández - Trip Without Luggage

  • Hugo Diego Garcia - Tony

  • Jacob Anderton - Just a Girl

  • John R Tylor - The Seahorse Trainer

  • Valentijn Avé - Turn it Around

  • Jamie Lee-Hill - Patron

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Catherine Parker - The Re-Education of Jane Brown

  • Farelle Walker - 1, 2, 3, All Eyes On Me

  • Laura Vandervoort - Age of Dysphoria 

  • Yhana Sibelle - Aye, Boy

  • Jayne Lunn - Mical

  • Leonor Oberson - Morituri

  • Claudia Grace McKell - Just a Girl

  • Nicole Goeden - Hello

  • Sarah Eastwood - It's just a boy

  • Dana Aliya Levinson - Dear Aunt Noa

  • Jade Spurr - Show Mercy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Tonko Bossen - Turn it Around

  • Jacob Batalon - Watch Room

  • Ian Burfield - Just a Girl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Bailey Stender - Fantasy Pony

  • Sally George - Just a Girl

  • Alice Kremelberg - Watch Room

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Atticus McDonald - Reflective Blue

  • William Biletsky - Mical

  • Leopold Schill - Ole, Benni und der Rest des Universums

  • Om Kanojiya - Baitullah

  • Frederik Dahnk - Ole, Benni und der Rest des Universums

  • Tiego Newton - 2:59

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Kinsley Ingram - TABLXS

  • Xinyi Shan - Sixth Grade

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Jacopo Ardolino - To Her

  • John Lynch - The Attaché

  • Adri Schrover - The animal that therefore I am

  • Arınç Arısoy - The Strange Story of a Shining Pearl

  • Eric Cayla - Age of Dysphoria

  • Jan Moravec - Redemption

  • Naum Doksevski - Sticker

  • Naim Sutherland - The Seahorse Trainer

  • Paul Hüttemann - Iceland

  • Alessandro Ubaldi - Z Zegna

  • Harrison Wong - Garbageman, Nurse, and Cop

  • Dallas Currie - Hello

BEST COSTUME DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Graham Cruz - 1814 Frost Fair

  • Alexandra Nicolau - Trip Without Luggage

  • Hugo Diego Garcia - Tony

  • Poppy Bell - Mical

  • Nan Zhou - Tender is the Kiss

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Kelly Sol - The Ceremony

  • Wietse de Zwart - Turn it Around

  • Rich Gilliam - The Laughing Heart

  • Mischa Meyer & A.Stringer - The Attaché

  • Renee Schwartz - Show Mercy

  • Martin Jensen - Age is just a Number

  • Michael Dolha - One Plus One Equals Three

  • Jacopo Folli - To Her

  • Alfonso Ruiz - Trip Without Luggage

  • Holly Pavlik - The Seahorse Trainer

  • Struan Clay - Mical

BEST COLORIST - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Marina Starke - The Prophetess 

  • James Chase - The Seahorse Trainer

  • Akin Oksuz - The Strange Story of a Shining Pearl

  • Barend Onneweer - The animal that therefore I am

  • Yvan Lucas - Talk

  • Nicola Pietrocola - To Her

  • Nick Walker - Watch Room

  • Patrik Velek - Redemption

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

  • Lulu Chen & Cai-Jhen Jhu - One Last Monster

  • Fabio Brignone - To Her

  • Noah Berlow - What if…

  • Fabrizio Paterlini - The Stop

  • Mike Witzer - Watch Room

  • Tamer Ciray - The Strange Story of a Shining Pearl

  • Christophe Ongaro - Morituri

  • Ashwin Ramachandran - I Resign

  • Fjokra - Magic Man

  • Halima Edozie-Akinlade - Violent Nights

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Eli Cohn - 1, 2, 3, All Eyes On Me

  • Chris Garcia, Audrey Gu & Longwei Deng - Tender is the Kiss

  • Aline Bruijns - Turn it Around

  • Oisín O'Regan - The Prisoner

  • Humberto Corte - The Seahorse Trainer

  • Arturo Arias - Trip Without Luggage

  • Joe McHugh & Gavin Little - The Attaché

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Sara Alix - Aye, Boy

  • Nicholas Tong - Watch Room

  • Nina Zardashvili & Jan Moravec - Redemption

  • Liz Cairns & Sophie Jarvis - The Seahorse Trainer

  • Quito Cooksey - The Attaché

  • Smarlen Almonte & María Vicente Durá - Trip Without Luggage

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Territory Studio - Watch Room

  • Rhys Claringbul - The Seahorse Trainer

  • Digital Domain 3.0 - The Attaché

  • Jean-Marc Demmer - 1814 Frost Fair