FIRST QUARTER

SHORT FILM NOMINATIONS

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Caleb Slain - Enough
Martin Desmond Roe & Travon Free - Two Distant Strangers
Doug Roland - Feeling Through
Michael Schilf - The Fixer

Andrew Barella - Tim
Eduardo Schönenberg - If I Lose Myself, I Find Myself
Gavin Michael Booth - You Knew it was Me

Pilar Garcia-Fernandezsesma - Ciervo

Tamar Nissim - The Hygiene Project

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​

Ben Brand - Re/entry
Robert Broadhurst - An Occurrence at Arverne
Travon Free - Two Distant Strangers
Doug Roland - Feeling Through
Caitlin Ouano - Untitled Sam Bennett Project
Elena Lark - Liminal
Kate Larson - Spotlight
Andy S. McEwan & Chris Quick - Autumn Never Dies
Gavin Michael Booth - In These Parts

Michael Luke - Tim

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​​​

Lawrence Bender & Jessie Williams - Two Distant Strangers
Phil Newsom, Doug Roland, Susan Ruzenski & Luis Augusto Figueroa - Feeling Through
Michael Schilf, Chase Kuker, Ryan D.Wood - The Fixer
Bob Kovacs - Rendezvous

Big Cronos, Spencer Garrett, Clayton Stocker Myers, Yvonne Cone, Steven W. Godoy - Take Me With You

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​

Curtiss Cook, Jr. - An Occurrence at Arverne
Joey Bada$$ - Two Distant Strangers
Steven Prescod - Feeling Through
Danny Trejo - The Fixer
Ryan Powers - In These Parts

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

Caitlin Ouano - Untitled Sam Bennett Project
Katarina Morhacova - Rendezvous
Kate Larson - Spotlight
Nicolette McKeown - Autumn Never Dies
Emmy Newman - You Knew it was Me
Sarah Booth - In These Parts

Zaria - Two Distant Strangers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

Chris Quick - Autumn Never Dies
Andrew Howard - Two Distant Strangers

David Chattam - Mickey Hardaway

Vincent van Hinte - The Fixer

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

Jessica Young - Two Distant Strangers
Eduardo Schönenberg - If I Lose Myself, I Find Myself
Michael Cole, Seth Kozak, Ian Halter, Bob Kovacs - Rendezvous
Daniel Chang - Playboy Eddy
Joshua Moody - You Knew it was Me

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

Caleb Slain & Nick Pezzillo - Enough
Robert Broadhurst - An Occurrence at Arverne
Gavin Michael Booth - In These Parts
Alex Odesmith - Two Distant Strangers
Doug Roland - Feeling Through
Samuel Bailey - CV19
Gavin Michael Moody - You Knew it was Me

BEST COLORIST - SHORT FILM

​​​

Mikey Rossiter - An Occurrence at Arverne
Arnold Ramm - Two Distant Strangers
Ashish Mistry - ENIGMA - The Fallen Angel
Alexia Salingaros - Liminal

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

Nathan Nzanga - Enough
James Poyser - Two Distant Strangers
Tarcisio Longobardi - Liminal
Anthony Marsh - Rendezvous
Gavin Michael Booth - You Knew it was Me

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

Olivier Rivera - Enough
Ash Knowlton - Liminal
Anthony Marsh - Rendezvous

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

David Milton - Liminal
Anthony Marsh - Rendezvous

Leticia Sampedro - Feeling Through

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​

Deborah Richards - Dark Lights
Adrien Servadio - Oasis
Noah Weisfogel - Liminal