TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE CATEGORies

FEATURES

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

Mohammad Asadnia - Pleco Fish

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Megan Daniels - Proper Pronouns

BEST WRITER - FEATURE FILM

Nandlal Nayak- Dhumkkudiya

BEST PRODUCER - FEATURE FILM

​​

Greta Valenti - The Unbelievable Plight of Mrs. Wright 

BEST ACTOR- FEATURE FILM

​​

Julian Crouser - Deadly Promises

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Brent Miller Jr - Before the Wrath

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Hillary Wills - To the New Girl

BEST MUSIC - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Marie Weill  - The Lost End

Theron “Neff-U” Feemster  - Another Child

SHORTS

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Jessica Petelle - Age of Dysphoria

Georgi M. Unkovski - Sticker

​​

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​​

Simon Paluck  - Double

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​

Liza Korotka - Professional Bride

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Claudia Grace McKell - Just a Girl

Candace Patrick - The 5th Room

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Gordon Lewis & Darius Shu - Mical

Helen Jack, Susan Jack, Hannah Waddingham, Michael McKell, Claudia Grace McKell

& Martin Gooch  - Just a Girl

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

John R Tylor - The Seahorse Trainer 

​​

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Sarah Eastwood - It's just a boy

​​

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Frederik Dahnk - Ole, Benni und der Rest des Universums

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​

Adri Schrover  - The animal that therefore I am

Eric Cayla - Age of Dysphoria

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

Martin Jensen - Age is just a number

Rich Gilliam - The Laughing Heart

BEST COLORIST - SHORT FILM

​​​

Barend Onneweer - The animal that therefore I am

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

​​​

Mike Witzer - Watch Room

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​​

Arturo Arias - Trip Without Luggage

Chris Garcia, Audrey Gu & Longwei Deng - Tender is the Kiss

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​​

Nina Zardashvili & Jan Moravec - Redemption

BEST COSTUME DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​​

Nan Zhou  - Tender is the Kiss

 

WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

BEST ACTRESS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Tiffany Phillips - Ethnically Ambiguous

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Leonardo Fiorito, Alexandre Moretzsohn  - "Ne Me Quitte Pas" with "Fantasy Impromptu”

BEST EDITING - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Sacha Bastos  - "Ne Me Quitte Pas" with "Fantasy Impromptu”

SCREENPLAY

BEST CONCEPT - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

Bones of Ribbon (by Ashley Sanders, Australia) 

BEST DIALOGUE - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

The Lost Mine (by Zoe Gieringer, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

The Blue Suit (by Eric White, USA)

Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2020 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.