Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

2019 Feature Film

Winners Announced Live July 15th

at our Annual Red Carpet Award Show

BEST FEATURE - DRAMA

BEST FEATURE - COMEDY

BEST FEATURE - DOCUMENTARY

BEST FEATURE - FOREIGN

BEST FEATURE - ACTION/HORROR/MYSTERY/THRILLER

BEST FEATURE - LOVE IS LOVE

BEST FEATURE - FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

BEST FEATURE - FAMILY/FAITH/INSPIRATIONAL

BEST FEATURE - SOCIAL AWARENESS

BEST FEATURE - EXPERIMENTAL

BEST FEATURE - SCI-FI/FANTASY

BEST DIRECTOR

ANCHOR AND HOPE

Carlos Marques-Marcet

THE LEGEND

Florian Hessique 

GOLIATH

Dominik Locher

aKasha

Hajooj Kuka

MAPPLETHORPE

Ondi Timoner

LAST CALL

Gavin Michael Booth

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY

THE RELUCTANT RADICAL

Lindsey Grayzel

THE DEVIL WE KNOW

Stephanie Soechtig & Jeremy Seifert

LOVE AND BANANAS

Ashley Bell

CRAZYWISE

Kevin Tomlinson &
Phil Borges

RISE: THE STORY OF AUGUSTINES

Todd Howe

SOLDIERS WITHOUT GUNS

Will Watson

BEST WRITER

1985

Yen Tan
 

SWEET LEMON

David Aymerich

ROBIN

Tobias Schmutzler & Kevin Schmutzler

RIGHT BEFORE YOUR EYES

David Vincent Bobb, Michael Walsh &
Roy Koriakin

BLUE MY MIND

Lisa Brühlmann & Dominik Locher

BOARDING PASS

Amir Arabi,
Mehdi Rahmani &
Babak Mirzakhani

BEST PRODUCER

THE RELUCTANT RADICAL

Lindsey Grayzel &
Deia Schlosberg

THE DEVIL WE KNOW

Joshua A. Kunau,
Kristin Lazure & Stephanie Soechtig

LOVE AND BANANAS

Ashley Bell, Ross M. Dinerstein & John Michael McCarthy III

CHECKER TOBI

Franz Gernstl,
Oliver Gernstl &
Fidelis Mager

MAPPLETHORPE

Eliza Dushku, Nate Dushku, Richard J Bosner & Ondi Timoner

LIE LOW

Jamie Noel

BEST ACTOR

1985

Cory Michael Smith

SWEET LEMON

David Solans

GOLIATH

Sven Schelke

SAWAH

Karim Kassem

MAPPLETHORPE

Matt Smith

LAST CALL

Daved Wilkins

BEST ACTRESS

ANCHOR AND HOPE

Oona Chaplin

SANFELICES

Flora López

THE RANGER

Chloe Levine

LOVE-HER

Jessica Errero

MOBILE HOMES

Imogen Poots

LAST CALL

Sarah Booth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

1985

Michael Chiklis

SAWAH

Eric Kabongo

TEJANO

Roland Uribe

CONSEQUENCES

Timon Sturbej

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

STARING AT THE SUN

Jill Shackner 

BLACK GOLD

Ashleigh Shortridge

GOLIATH

Jasna Fritzi Bauer

I LOVE EVERYTHING

HATE ABOUT YOU

Klara Wördemann

MAPPLETHORPE

Marianne Rendón

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

RETABLO

Junior Bejar

ROBIN

Aiden Flowers

MOBILE HOMES

Frank Oulton

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

Lucía Rodriguez-Nelson

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUST FRIENDS

Tjitte Jan Nieuwkoop
INSTANT DREAMS
Gregor Meerman

ROBIN

Klaus Kneist
CHECKER TOBI
Johannes Obermaier 

NUMBER 37

Zenn van Zyl 

LAST CALL

Seth Wessel-Estes

BEST EDITOR

ICE BLUE

Ken Filewych

THE DEVIL WE KNOW

Brian David Lazarte, James Leche,
& Dan Reed

CALL HER GANDA

Victoria Chalk

SAWAH

Philippe Ravoet

HOLIDAY

Olivia Neergaard-Holm

LIE LOW

Jamie Noel

BEST MUSIC

HARD PAINT

Felipe Puperi

INSTANT DREAMS

Marc Lizier 

ROBIN

Martin Rieger

SAWAH

Eric “Cehashi” Bintz

LONG LOST

Gyom Amphoux 

FREE SLAVE

Mehmet Tanrisever

BEST SOUND DESIGN

BLUE MY MIND

Benjamin Krbetschek

CAMP WEDDING

Doug Johnson

BEST VFX

BEHIND THE BLUE DOOR

Ryszard Rogocki