2019 Feature Film

Winners Announced Live July 15th

at our Annual Red Carpet Award Show

BEST FEATURE - DRAMA

BEST FEATURE - COMEDY

BEST FEATURE - DOCUMENTARY

BEST FEATURE - FOREIGN

BEST FEATURE - ACTION/HORROR/MYSTERY/THRILLER

BEST FEATURE - LOVE IS LOVE

BEST FEATURE - FIRST TIME FILMMAKER

BEST FEATURE - FAMILY/FAITH/INSPIRATIONAL

BEST FEATURE - SOCIAL AWARENESS

BEST FEATURE - EXPERIMENTAL

BEST FEATURE - SCI-FI/FANTASY

BEST DIRECTOR

Carlos Marques-Marcet

ANCHOR AND HOPE

Florian Hessique 

THE LEGEND

Dominik Locher

GOLIATH

Hajooj Kuka

aKasha

Ondi Timoner

MAPPLETHORPE

Gavin Michael Booth

LAST CALL

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY

Lindsey Grayzel

THE RELUCTANT RADICAL

Stephanie Soechtig & Jeremy Seifert

THE DEVIL WE KNOW

Ashley Bell

LOVE AND BANANAS

Kevin Tomlinson &
Phil Borges

CRAZYWISE

Todd Howe

RISE: THE STORY OF AUGUSTINES

Will Watson

SOLDIERS WITHOUT GUNS

BEST WRITER

Yen Tan
 

1985

David Aymerich

SWEET LEMON

Tobias Schmutzler & Kevin Schmutzler

ROBIN

David Vincent Bobb, Michael Walsh &
Roy Koriakin

RIGHT BEFORE YOUR EYES

Lisa Brühlmann & Dominik Locher

BLUE MY MIND

Amir Arabi,
Mehdi Rahmani &
Babak Mirzakhani

BOARDING PASS

BEST PRODUCER

Lindsey Grayzel &
Deia Schlosberg

THE RELUCTANT RADICAL

Joshua A. Kunau,
Kristin Lazure & Stephanie Soechtig

THE DEVIL WE KNOW

Ashley Bell, Ross M. Dinerstein & John Michael McCarthy III

LOVE AND BANANAS

Franz Gernstl,
Oliver Gernstl &
Fidelis Mager

CHECKER TOBI

Eliza Dushku, Nate Dushku, Richard J Bosner & Ondi Timoner

MAPPLETHORPE

Jamie Noel

LIE LOW

BEST ACTOR

Cory Michael Smith

1985

David Solans

SWEET LEMON

Sven Schelke

GOLIATH

Karim Kassem

SAWAH

Matt Smith

MAPPLETHORPE

Daved Wilkins

LAST CALL

BEST ACTRESS

Oona Chaplin

ANCHOR AND HOPE

Flora López

SANFELICES

Chloe Levine

THE RANGER

Jessica Errero

LOVE-HER

Imogen Poots

MOBILE HOMES

Sarah Booth

LAST CALL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Michael Chiklis

1985

Eric Kabongo

SAWAH

Roland Uribe

TEJANO

Timon Sturbej

CONSEQUENCES

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jill Shackner 

STARING AT THE SUN

Ashleigh Shortridge

BLACK GOLD

Jasna Fritzi Bauer

GOLIATH

Klara Wördemann

I LOVE EVERYTHING

HATE ABOUT YOU

Marianne Rendón

MAPPLETHORPE

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

Junior Bejar

RETABLO

Aiden Flowers

ROBIN

Frank Oulton

MOBILE HOMES

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS

Lucía Rodriguez-Nelson

ANOTHER YESTERDAY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Tjitte Jan Nieuwkoop

JUST FRIENDS

Gregor Meerman
INSTANT DREAMS
Klaus Kneist

ROBIN

Johannes Obermaier 
CHECKER TOBI
Zenn van Zyl 

NUMBER 37

Seth Wessel-Estes

LAST CALL

BEST EDITOR

Ken Filewych

ICE BLUE

Brian David Lazarte, James Leche,
& Dan Reed

THE DEVIL WE KNOW

Victoria Chalk

CALL HER GANDA

Philippe Ravoet

SAWAH

Olivia Neergaard-Holm

HOLIDAY

Jamie Noel

LIE LOW

BEST MUSIC

Felipe Puperi

HARD PAINT

Marc Lizier 

INSTANT DREAMS

Martin Rieger

ROBIN

Eric “Cehashi” Bintz

SAWAH

Gyom Amphoux 

LONG LOST

Mehmet Tanrisever

FREE SLAVE

BEST SOUND DESIGN