TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Martin-Philippe Tremblay - Seven Seas

  • Erica Scoggins - The Boogeywoman

  • Cal O'Connell - Terminal

  • Tawan Bazemore - Sound

  • Arna Selznick - The Most Magnificent Thing

  • Maxime Tiberghien - Beyond Us - A Last Story after the Collapse

  • Frankie De Leonardis - Flotating

  • James Morgan - Seven

  • Michael Dolha -  Hayley

  • Nyasha Hatendi - Moving On

  • Silver Kim - Rise n' Shine

  • Raúl Koler & Emiliano Sette - Anacronte

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​

  • Samuel Douek - Jus+ Like Me

  • Daniel O'Neill - To Find a Harpy

  • Tom Phillips - Vietnam Aftermath

  • Bianca Pezo - Pride

  • Dae Ryun Chang - We Can Dream

  • Alessandro Leonardi & Elena Horn - Pizza, Democracy & the Little Prince

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​​​

  • Panagiotis Kountouras - IVAN

  • Xinyi Yang - Yellow Mountain

  • Deeptanshu Sinha - Siege

  • Anna Sobolevska - Eternity

  • Gwenn Joyaux - Tomorrow Island

  • Dylan Murray - The Pain Within Us

  • Dmitry Kharchuk - Ipresident

  • Jody Bryce Phelps - The Milkman

  • Ziwei Han - Beyond The Wheel

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Justin Andrew Davis - You Look Great

  • Ashley Spires - The Most Magnificent Thing

  • Jon Zucker - Holding

  • Max Gee - Terminal

  • Martin-Philippe Tremblay & Frank Tremblay - Seven Seas

  • Robert Herzog - Creak and Shriek

  • Aaron Golden, Parker Croft & Elisa Croft - Suncatcher

  • Sravan Gajabhinkar - 1947 Two Soldiers

  • Andrew Ball-Shaw - Anorak

  • Keith Large & Maria Smith - Guilty Bunch of Flowers

  • Jonathon Graham & Chris Beaton - The Carpool

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​​​

  • Nicholas Givanio & Shaun Lupton - Violet Rain

  • Steve Barr & Simeon Duncombe - Water Closet

  • Cal O'Connell, Max Gee, Natalie Roe & Julia Munder - Terminal

  • Brian Watson - Big Boom

  • Emiliano Sette, Yashira Jordán & Francisco Zamudio - Anacronte

  • Burt Raynal - Fashion Alibi

  • Juanita Ingram & Brittny Williams - Bxautiful Nightmarx

  • Oliver Theurich - Magdalena's File

  • Frankie De Leonardis - Flotating

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​

  • Anil Charnjeett - Living Idle

  • Denis Larocque - Seven Seas

  • Justin Andrew Davis - You Look Great

  • Coby Goss - Kill The Light

  • David Greyson - Going Under

  • Charlie Hammond - Anorak

  • Elvis Nolasco - Moving On

  • Vicente Almuna -  Sepia

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Michaela Longden - Terminal

  • Daryna Butryk - Tomorrow Island

  • Elisa Croft - Suncatcher

  • Danna Ben-Haim - Baby

  • Marie Boissard - Clac!

  • Crystal Porter Bazemore - Sound 

  • Amélie Hoeferle - The Boogeywoman

  • Katie C'etta - Strangers

  • Desi Ivanova -  Hayley

  • Jessica Howell - Arroyo

  • Eryka Alanna - The Pain Within Us

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Secun De La Rosa - Flotating

  • Oliver Theurich - Magdalena's File

  • Tudor Petrut - Hayley

  • Ramazan Gönüllü - Ronaldo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Geneviève Emanuelli - Clac!

  • Samantha Mesagno - Terminal

  • Mira Gaydarova - Tomorrow Island

  • Geetanjali Mishra -  Living Idle

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Miles Hayden - Creak and Shriek

  • Ayhan Durmaz - Ronaldo

  • Benyamin Yazdani - Red Wheat Fields

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Paula Menelik - Map to the Stars

  • Cassandra Ross - Mildred

  • Aurora Caradonna - After Hundred Thousand Hours

  • Fabien Baart - Arcanum

​​

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Ricard Canyellas - Flotating

  • Benjamin Saad - Seven

  • Tim Sessler - Wolakota

  • Thanasis Konstantopoulos - IVAN

  • Michael Tebinka - Tomorrow Island

  • Albrecht von Grünhagen - The Boogeywoman

  • Shaun Lupton - Violet Rain

  • Akash Mondal - Siege

  • Ian Macdougall - Rise n’ Shine

  • Carola Rodriguez Sanchez - Disconnected

  • Mark Solter - The Moon Smells Like Gunpowder

  • Oleg Shevchyshyn - Run to See

  • Alexander D'Agostino, Caleb Chicoine, & Cameron DeMars - Before Tomorrow EP.1 - Roadside Attractions

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Lin Tu - Sports Day

  • Philip Shanahan - Pen Pals

  • Bingjie Huang - The Other You

  • Cal O’Connell & Waqar Shah - Terminal

  • Raphaëlle Martin-Hölger - Premier Act

  • Kurosh Kani - Disconnected

  • Yu-Ying Chuang - No Deer for Dinner

  • Varaprasad J V - Living Idle

  • Michael Tuthill - The Inside

  • Bingjie Huang - Beyond The Wheel

  • Alexander D'Agostino - Before Tomorrow EP.1 - Roadside Attractions

  • Yogesh Tank - Siege

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

  • Norman Skipp - The Moon Smells Like Gunpowder

  • Anne Harris - The Musician

  • Max Liefkes - Disconnected

  • Miguel Tejada - Flotating

  • Alexander D'Agostino - Before Tomorrow EP.1 - Roadside Attractions

  • Cyrille Aufort - The Friend

  • Benjamin Symons - Terminal

  • Alberto Bellavia - Arcanum

  • Preyas Sangeet - Siege

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Eliran Sivan - Chain

  • Adrian Bobb - EXT

  • Preyas Sangeet - Siege

  • Poul Sven De Haan & Leo Burnett - Arcanum

  • Jeffery Alan Jones - Sound

  • Waqar Shah - Terminal

  • Sergi Carreras - Coda Sacra

  • Michelle Brand - Synchronicity

  • Jan Brett - After Silence

  • Robert Wozniak - Kushtaka

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Cal O'Connell - Terminal

  • Adrian Bobb - EXT

  • Harshit Poddar - Siege

  • Steven LaMorte - Light/Less

  • Frankie De Leonardis - Flotating

Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2020 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.