Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE CATEGORies

FEATURES

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

Hajooj Kuka - aKasha

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Kevin Tomlinson & Phil Borges - Crazywise

BEST WRITER - FEATURE FILM

David Vincent Bobb, Michael Walsh & Roy Koriakin - Right Before Your Eyes

BEST PRODUCER - FEATURE FILM

​​

Franz Gernstl, Oliver Gernstl & Fidelis Mager - Checker Tobi and Our Planet’s Secret

BEST ACTOR- FEATURE FILM

​​

Karim Kassem - Sawah

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Jessica Errero - Love-Her

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Eric Kabongo - Sawah

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Klara Wördemann - I Love Everything I Hate About You

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Johannes Obermaier - Checker Tobi and Our Planet’s Secret

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Philippe Ravoet - Sawah

BEST MUSIC - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Eric “Cehashi” Bintz - Sawah

BEST SOUND DESIGN - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Doug Johnson - Camp Wedding

SHORTS

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Erica Scoggins - The Boogeywoman

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​​

Daniel O'Neill - To Find a Harpy

​​

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​

Anna Sobolevska - Eternity

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Ashley Spires - The Most Magnificent Thing

Max Gee - Terminal

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Emiliano Sette, Yashira Jordán & Francisco Zamudio - Anacronte

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Denis Larocque - Seven Seas

​​

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Daryna Butryk - Tomorrow Island

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Secun De La Rosa - Flotating

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Samantha Mesagno - Terminal

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Ayhan Durmaz - Ronaldo

​​

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Cassandra Ross - Mildred

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​

Benjamin Saad - Seven

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

Cal O’Connell & Waqar Shah - Terminal

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

​​​

Alexander D'Agostino - Before Tomorrow EP.1 - Roadside Attractions

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​​

Jeffery Alan Jones - Sound

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Frankie De Leonardis - Flotating

 

WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

BEST DIRECTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Michael Carnick - Manny Fantasma

BEST WRITER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Mike McLeish & Fiona Harris - The Drop Off

BEST PRODUCER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Nina Concepción, Mark Lafleur, AJ Salas & Matt Stauter - Schmotts

BEST ACTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Matt Stauter - Schmotts

BEST ACTRESS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Nina Concepción - Schmotts

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Mark Lafleur - Schmotts

BEST EDITING - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Louis Buggy - Mining Boom

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Gianluca Maruotti - Free to Roam

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Luis de Maia - Faelder - Unheilbar

BEST MUSIC - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Free to Roam - Music by Giangrande

BEST EDITING - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Marco Molinelli - C’mon Tigre · Behold The Man

SCREENPLAY

BEST CONCEPT - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

ZAPP

(by Justin Hayward & James A. Allen, United Kingdom) 

BEST CONCEPT - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

Welcome to The Bone Yard

(by Elanor Miller, United Kingdom) 

BEST CONCEPT - TV SCRIPT

​​​

Viking Queen

(by Nicholas Kotar & Ryan Jaroncyk, USA) 

BEST DIALOGUE - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

The Copeland Kids

(by Cecilia Copeland, USA) 

BEST DIALOGUE - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

Samantha

(by Kieran Freemantle, United Kingdom) 

BEST DIALOGUE - TV SCRIPT

​​​

The Bliss Killer

(by LeLe Park, USA)