Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE CATEGORies

FEATURES

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

Martin Tischner - Checker Tobi and Our Planet’s Secret

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Joseph Piddington - Miniature Wargaming The Movie

BEST WRITER - FEATURE FILM

Greg Emetaz - Camp Wedding

BEST PRODUCER - FEATURE FILM

​​

Tamara Nance - Journey Home

BEST ACTOR- FEATURE FILM

​​

Haston McLaren -  A Life in August

BEST ACTRESS- FEATURE FILM

​​

Maria Wördemann - I Love Everything I Hate About You

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Joseph Hennigan - Right Before Your Eyes

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Bridget Smith - Right Before Your Eyes

BEST MUSIC - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Lien Do & Kevin De Nicolo - X

SHORTS

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Michael Dolha -  Hayley

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​​

Bianca Pezo - Pride

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​

Panagiotis Kountouras - IVAN

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Keith Large & Maria Smith - Guilty Bunch of Flowers

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Stuti Khanna - Siege

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Elvis Nolasco - Moving On

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Michaela Longden - Terminal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Oliver Theurich - Magdalena's File

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Mira Gaydarova - Tomorrow Island

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Fabien Baart - Arcanum

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​

Carola Rodriguez Sanchez - Disconnected

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

Yu-Ying Chuang - No Deer for Dinner

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

​​​

Anne Harris - The Musician

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​​

Waqar Shah - Terminal

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Steven LaMorte - Light/Less

WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

BEST DIRECTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Ronnie Gonzalez - Love Siempre Es…

BEST WRITER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Jeanine Anderson, Sara Ballantine & Steven Carter - Kaplan’s Korner

BEST PRODUCER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Ronnie Gonzalez, Olga Lee & Claudia Suarez Perez - Love Siempre Es…

BEST ACTRESS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Emily Ann Scott - Represent

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Samir Bhamra - Mad About The Boy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Jason Elberts & Connor Goodwin  - Mad About The Boy

BEST EDITING - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Laura Ostermeier - Faelder - Unheilbar

BEST MUSIC - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Behold the Man - Music by C'mon Tigre

SCREENPLAY

BEST CONCEPT - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

Runaway Cruise

(by Theodore Carl Soderberg, USA) 

Callers to Our World

(by Salvatore A. Bono, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

Ricky Unidas: Chapter One, Verse Two

(by Carmen Lindsay, USA)