Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE CATEGORies

FEATURES

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

Sandi Somers - Ice Blue

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Phillip Rodriguez - The Rise And Fall Of The Brown Buffalo

BEST WRITER - FEATURE FILM

Fanni Metelius - The Heart

BEST PRODUCER - FEATURE FILM

​​

Vlada Knowlton - The Most Dangerous Year

BEST ACTOR- FEATURE FILM

​​

Shico Menegat - Hard Paint

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Piper Laurie - Snapshots

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Rossen Pentchev - Transgression

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Michelle Morgan - Ice Blue

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Dagmar Weaver-Madsen - Anchor and Hope

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Lindsey Grayzel - The Reluctant Radical

BEST MUSIC - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Alec Harrison - Ice Blue

SHORTS

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Adi Wojaczek - It Gets Better

​​

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​​

Jo-Anne Brechin - One Shot

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​

Ana Pio - Eden

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Simon Wegrzyn - Hold Hands or Hide

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Lindsey Hagen - Adventure Not War

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Matthew Weitz - 88 Cents

​​

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Christine Braconnier - Jenna

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Martin Foreman - Close to the Bone

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Anne Reumert - Behold, such clown

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Ole Hermann - The Boy with the Teddy

​​

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Kruiz Mauga - Zero-Zero

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​

Pierre Baboin - Inspector W

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

Stuart T. Birchall - A P E X

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

​​​

Ciwan Ayaz, Servan Ayaz, & Sehabettin Genc - A Ferry Tale

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​​

Adam Woodhams & Louise Burton - Under the Weather

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Efram Potelle - Laboratory Conditions

 

WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

BEST DIRECTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Lindsay MacKay - Ghost BFF

BEST WRITER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Vanessa Matsui - Ghost BFF

BEST PRODUCER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Nicholas Price & Wayne Tunks - After Nightfall

BEST ACTRESS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Jazmine Campanale - #ModelLife

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Ian MacMillan - Ghost BFF

BEST EDITING - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Shelley Therrien  - Ghost BFF

BEST MUSIC - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Felix Marks - END UNSUNG

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Deborah Espect  - A Little Too Obtuse

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Suren Tadevosyan - My Son and Life

BEST EDITING - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Haonan Wan - Black Bird

BEST MUSIC - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Mauves - Long Time

SCREENPLAY

BEST CONCEPT - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

Nora (by Skyler Lawson, USA) 

BEST CONCEPT - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

Happy People Anonymous (by Andrea Holz, Canada)

BEST DIALOGUE - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

The Door (by Robert Cox, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

The Remnant (by Kaitlyn Kowalski, USA)