Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE CATEGORies

FEATURES

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

Carlos Marques-Marcet - Anchor and Hope

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Lindsey Grayzel - The Reluctant Radical

BEST WRITER - FEATURE FILM

Yen Tan - 1985

BEST PRODUCER - FEATURE FILM

​​

Lindsey Grayzel & Deia Schlosberg - The Reluctant Radical

BEST ACTOR- FEATURE FILM

​​

Cory Michael Smith - 1985

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Oona Chaplin - Anchor and Hope

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Michael Chiklis - 1985

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Jill Shackner - Staring at the Sun

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Junior Bejar - Retablo

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Tjitte Jan Nieuwkoop - Just Friends

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Ken Filewych - Ice Blue

BEST MUSIC - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Felipe Puperi - Hard Paint

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Ryszard Rogocki - Behind the Blue Door

SHORTS

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Andrew Kotatko - Whoever Was Using This Bed

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​​

Max Lowe - Adventure Not War

​​

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​

Bhurin Treetampinich - Love in a Negative

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Adi Wojaczek - It Gets Better

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Paul Flanagan, Milena Zdravkovic & Warren Flanagan - Metta Via

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Tommy Kenter - Behold, such clown

​​

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Radha Mitchell - Whoever Was Using This Bed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Romain Lancry - The Big Night

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Nishi Munshi - Monogamish

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Sekai Smart-Macaulay - Kinto

​​

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Ava Jamieson - Kookie

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​

Mai Bui Ngoc - The Nixie

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

Kevin Pickering - Close to the Bone

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

​​​

Philipp Fabian Kölmel - Ainhoa

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​​

Stuart T. Birchall - A P E X

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Warren Flanagan - Metta Via

 

WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

BEST DIRECTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Sonja O'Hara - Doomsday

BEST WRITER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Dinh Thai - Monday

BEST PRODUCER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Brian Burgett - Monday

BEST ACTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Kevin David Lin - Monday

BEST ACTRESS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Karin Agstam - Doomsday

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Sonja O'Hara - Doomsday

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Dan McBride - Doomsday

BEST EDITING - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Matt Detisch - Monday

BEST MUSIC - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Greg M. Johnson and Joshua Falcon - Monday

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Elias Nurmi - END UNSUNG

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Leila Kanaan - When I'm With You

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Dale Alexander Bremner - When I'm With You

BEST EDITING - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Nyck Maftum - Johaine - Rupture

BEST MUSIC - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Janie Bay - Can't Be The One

SCREENPLAY

BEST CONCEPT - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

The Color of Evil (by Connie Corcoran Wilson, USA)

BEST CONCEPT - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

Condemned (by Ben Fiore, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

The Salt Box (by Robert J. Rogers, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

The Journey (by Dave Thomas, Ireland)