Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE CATEGORies

FEATURES

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

Fanni Metelius - The Heart

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Vlada Knowlton - The Most Dangerous Year

BEST WRITER - FEATURE FILM

Carlos Marques-Marcet & Jules Nurrish - Anchor and Hope

BEST PRODUCER - FEATURE FILM

​​

Maciej Sowiński & Andrzej Papis - Behind the Blue Door

BEST ACTOR- FEATURE FILM

​​

Ahmed Berhan - The Heart

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Sophia Lauchlin Hirt - Ice Blue

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

​​​

David Verdaguer - Anchor and Hope

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Jamie Chung - 1985

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Dominik Kowalczyk - Behind the Blue Door

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Nick Thomas - Ice Blue

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Amir Motlagh & Bryan Tuck - Three Worlds

BEST MUSIC - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Linus Andersson & Katharina Nuttall - The Heart

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Charles Dulin, Jerad Riojas, & Tyler Shanklin - On the Run

SHORTS

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Tyler Pina - 88 Cents

​​

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​​

Maciek Jablonski - Kilithon - The World's Highest Marathon

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​

Martin Monk - Alphagirl

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Pierre-Joseph Secondi - The Big Night

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Carter Ferguson & Bryan Larkin - Dead End

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Jesse James Keitel - Like Glass

​​

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Dorothée Gilbert - Rise of a Star

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Mustafa Shakir - Let Them Die Like Lovers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Mandahla Rose - August in the City

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Marlon Heidel - It Gets Better

​​

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Aurelia Schikarsky - Ainhoa

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​

Pierre Edelmann - Mercury

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

Brian MacInnis - Dead End

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

​​​

Ben Frost, Jon Hopkins, & Robert Mackenzie - Whoever Was Using This Bed

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​​

Doug Paterson & Millie Wissar - Metta Via

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Victor Perez - Echo

 

WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

BEST DIRECTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Dinh Thai - Monday

BEST WRITER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Sonja O'Hara - Doomsday

BEST PRODUCER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Katie Nolan - Ghost BFF

BEST ACTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Donald Paul - Doomsday

BEST ACTRESS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Vanessa Matsui - Ghost BFF

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Sarah Johanna Jewell - Monday

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Adriaan Kirchner - Monday

BEST EDITING - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Dan McBride - Doomsday

BEST MUSIC - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Yanis Josephine - Sev & The City

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

George (Donghoon) Kim - CEREBRUM

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Gregory Barth - Rone-Wave

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Vincent Le Borgne - The Waxidermist - The Snow

BEST EDITING - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Nick Armstrong - Rone - Wave

BEST MUSIC - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Kyle Owens - Ride

SCREENPLAY

BEST CONCEPT - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

The Omega Tots (by Jeff Bassetti, USA) 

BEST CONCEPT - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

When the Rain Sets In (by James Hughes, United Kingdom)

BEST DIALOGUE - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

Glass Angel (by Lea Ann Vandygriff, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

Freedom of Choice  (by Kimberly Jade Soliman, USA)