Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

  • Fanni Metelius The Heart

  • Yen Tan - 1985

  • Sandi Somers - Ice Blue

  • Carlos Marques-Marcet - Anchor and Hope

  • Alvaro Delgado Aparicio - Retablo

  • Mariusz Palej - Behind the Blue Door

  • Harry Greenberger - Staring at the Sun

  • Melanie Mayron - Snapshots

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Lindsey Grayzel - The Reluctant Radical

  • Phillip Rodriguez - The Rise And Fall Of The Brown Buffalo

  • Dustin Cohen - Flin Flon: A Hockey Town

  • Vlada Knowlton - The Most Dangerous Year

  • Yanfeng Zhang - We Are Triathletes

  • Oliver Kyr - Citizen Animal

  • Pamela Colby - Not in My Lifetime

BEST WRITER - FEATURE FILM

  • Harry Greenberger - Staring at the Sun

  • Yen Tan - 1985

  • Nancy Oeswein - Bennett's Song

  • Fanni Metelius The Heart

  • Carlos Marques-Marcet & Jules Nurrish - Anchor and Hope

  • Magdalena Nieć, Katarzyna Gacek-Stachowicz, & Adam Wojtyszko - Behind the Blue Door

  • Jan Miller Corran & Katherine Cortez - Snapshots

BEST PRODUCER - FEATURE FILM

​​

  • Mimmi Spång & Rebecka Lafrenz - The Heart

  • Vlada Knowlton - The Most Dangerous Year

  • Jennifer Sharpe & Dustin Cohen - Flin Flon: A Hockey Town

  • Kerry David - Bill Coors: The Will to Live

  • Maciej Sowiński & Andrzej Papis - Behind the Blue Door

  • Lindsey Grayzel & Deia Schlosberg - The Reluctant Radical

  • Yanfeng Zhang - We Are Triathletes

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

​​

  • Billy MacLellan - Ice Blue

  • Cory Michael Smith - 1985

  • Ahmed Berhan - The Heart

  • Shico Menegat - Hard Paint

  • Andrew Dismukes - Call Me Brother

  • Josha Stradowski - Just Friends

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

  • Bola Ogun - On the Run

  • Sophia Lauchlin Hirt - Ice Blue

  • Piper Laurie - Snapshots

  • Oona Chaplin - Anchor and Hope

  • Taylor Rose - Staring at the Sun

  • Christina Parrish - Call Me Brother

  • Maria Bakalova - Transgression

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

​​​

  • Michael Chiklis - 1985

  • David Verdaguer - Anchor and Hope

  • Rossen Pentchev - Transgression

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

  • Jill Shackner - Staring at the Sun

  • Michelle Morgan - Ice Blue

  • Jamie Chung - 1985

  • Sarah Clarke - Staring at the Sun

  • Shannon Collis - Snapshots

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

​​​

  • Dominik Kowalczyk - Behind the Blue Door

  • Junior Bejar - Retablo

​​

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM

​​​

  • Joao da Silva - Winter Ridge

  • Witold Plóciennik - Behind the Blue Door

  • Tjitte Jan Nieuwkoop - Just Friends

  • Soren Nielsen & Christine Ng - Flin Flon: A Hockey Town

  • Nick Thomas - Ice Blue

  • Dagmar Weaver-Madsen - Anchor and Hope

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM

​​​

  • Eric Williams - Retablo

  • Miles Painter - Not in My Lifetime

  • Sara Corrigan - Staring at the Sun

  • Amir Motlagh & Bryan Tuck - Three Worlds

  • Ken Filewych - Ice Blue

  • Kathy Gatto - Flin Flon: A Hockey Town

  • Lindsey Grayzel - The Reluctant Radical

  • Daniel Bydlowski - We Are Triathletes

  • Emile Haris - Occupants  

BEST MUSIC - FEATURE FILM

  • Felipe Puperi - Hard Paint

  • Paul Saunderson - Winter Ridge

  • David Michael Frank - Snapshots

  • Linus Andersson & Katharina Nuttall - The Heart

  • Jim English - Flin Flon: A Hockey Town

  • Alec Harrison - Ice Blue

  • Mark Orton - The Reluctant Radical

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - FEATURE FILM

​​

  • Ryszard Rogocki - Behind the Blue Door

  • Charles Dulin, Jerad Riojas, & Tyler Shanklin - On the Run