Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Eva Sigurdardottir - Cut

  • Jesse Atlas - Let Them Die Like Lovers

  • Adi Wojaczek - It Gets Better

  • Justin Harding - Kookie

  • Nardeep Khurmi - Monogamish

  • Andrew K Meyer - Like Glass

  • Andrew Kotatko - Whoever Was Using This Bed

  • Skyler Lawson - Left Hand

  • Jocelyn Stamat - Laboratory Conditions

  • Jacob Pilgaard - Behold, such clown

  • T.J. Penton - Disclosure

  • Kasra Karimi - A Pinprick of Light

  • Carter Ferguson - Dead End

  • Paweł Łukomski - Folk Tales

  • Tyler Pina - 88 Cents

  • Jo Southwell - Entrance No Exit

  • Kevin Pickering - Close to the Bone

  • Kacper Anuszewski - Mice and Rats

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​

  • Jo-Anne Brechin - One Shot

  • Max Lowe - Adventure Not War

  • Gregg Houston - Somewhere In Their Heads

  • Nicole Triche - All Skate, Everybody Skate

  • Maciek Jablonski - Kilithon - The World's Highest Marathon

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​​​

  • Emma Seligman - Void

  • Radheya Jegatheva - iRony

  • Martin Monk - Alphagirl

  • Bhurin Treetampinich - Love in a Negative

  • Ana Pio - Eden

  • Patrick O'Mahony - Under the Weather

  • Jiage Tong - Seventy

  • Amanda Abicalaffe - Feet of Fire

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Arabella Anderson - Morning Star

  • David Elijah - Like Glass

  • Adi Wojaczek - It Gets Better

  • Nuri Cihan Ozdogan - The All Seeing Blind

  • Ryan Baxter - Shelter

  • Simon Wegrzyn - Hold Hands or Hide

  • Kailyne R. Waters - The Go Cart

  • Pierre-Joseph Secondi - The Big Night

  • Greg Chwerchak & Gabrielle Berberich - Sac de Merde

  • Rakefet Abergel - Jax in Love

  • Jimmy Olsson - 2nd Class

  • Jessica Greco - Jessica Jessica

  • Felice Antignani - Under Your Skin

  • Cheryl Neve - The Code

  • Lisa Tedesco - August in the City

  • Kelly Vrooman - Rekindled

  • Brandon Swofford - Happy The Angry Polar Bear

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​​​

  • Shepherd Ahlers - Left Hand

  • Lindsey Hagen - Adventure Not War

  • Paul Flanagan, Milena Zdravkovic & Warren Flanagan - Metta Via

  • Sonalii Castillo, Sam Puefua, D. Miles & Nikole Howell - Mamba

  • Sofía Déniz - Beyond the Old Road

  • Joanna Ke - Protectress

  • Ryan Turner, Allison Vanore & Matthew Hart - A Date in 2025

  • Andrew Kotatko & Marie Slaight - Whoever Was Using This Bed

  • Tyler Pina & Alasandro Fenston - 88 Cents

  • Markus Meedt & Patrick Gather - Shelter

  • Carter Ferguson & Bryan Larkin - Dead End

  • Eduard Teplyakov, Ivan Artemov, & Alexey Levin - 100 Rubles for a Dream

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​

  • Jesse James Keitel - Like Glass

  • Tommy Kenter - Behold, such clown

  • Jean-Marc Barr - Whoever Was Using This Bed

  • Beau Fowler - Express Delivery

  • Matthew Weitz - 88 Cents

  • David King - A Pinprick of Light

  • Antonio D. Charity - Zero-Zero

  • Dylan Grunn - Left Hand

  • Jonathan Tabler - Deserted

  • Akil Wingate - Lucky Day!

  • Derek Sitter - Tutu Grande

  • Cameron Duckett - Secondborn

  • Brad Stein - Disclosure

  • Jack O'Connel - Shelter

  • Bryan Larkin - Dead End

  • Victor Sevilla - EL PERDÓN (FORGIVENESS)

  • Tom Rosenthal - Under the Weather

  • Johnny Farrell - Billy

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Angela Lewis - Let Them Die Like Lovers

  • Radha Mitchell - Whoever Was Using This Bed

  • Alana Elmer - Latched

  • Jenny Gayner - Entanglement

  • Sonalii Castillo - Mamba

  • Marisa Tomei - Laboratory Conditions

  • Dorothée Gilbert - Rise of A Star

  • Ursula Strauss - It Gets Better

  • Diana Lin - Piano Mums

  • Rachel Sennott - Shiva Baby

  • Louise Malek - Dunk

  • Emily O'Brien - Too Close

  • Thunyasupan Jirapreechanon - Love in a Negative

  • Amy Zeal - Disclosure

  • Dounia Coesens - Soul Mates

  • Arielle Haller-Silverstone - Sac de Merde

  • Christine Braconnier - Jenna

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Wil Johnson - Rabbit Punch

  • David Elijah - Like Glass

  • Mustafa Shakir - Let Them Die Like Lovers

  • Martin Foreman - Close to the Bone

  • Paulo Costanzo - Laboratory Conditions

  • Merlin Rose - The Boy With The Teddy

  • Romain Lancry - The Big Night

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​

  • Jane Birkin - Whoever Was Using This Bed

  • Anne Reumert - Behold, such clown

  • Nishi Munshi - Monogamish

  • Lynne Sellers - Hush Hush

  • Mandahla Rose - August in the City

  • Charlotte Bjornbak - Protectress

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Marlon Heidel - It Gets Better

  • Sekai Smart-Macaulay - Kinto

  • Jordon Wendl - Rabbit Punch

  • Jaden Oehr - Edge of Apollo

  • Rodrigo Quadrado - Eden

  • Darshan Gurjar - An Untold Story of Paperboats

  • Ole Hermann - The Boy With The Teddy

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Maddie Bradfield - A Pinprick of Light

  • Ava Jamieson - Kookie

  • Mila Nabours - Feet of Fire

  • Johanah Basanta - Marian

  • Kruiz Mauga - Zero-Zero

  • Isabella DeCorte - Dog Years

  • Emily Rey - Presentation

  • Aurelia Schikarsky - Ainhoa

  • Lily Brooks O’Briant - Presentation

​​

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Pierre Baboin - Inspector W

  • Stuart James Cameron - Latched

  • Geoffrey Simpson - Whoever Was Using This Bed

  • Mahdi Lepart - Rise of a Star

  • Romain Fisson - The Trick    

  • Pierre Edelmann - Mercury

  • Robert Beck - Express Delivery

  • Mai Bui Ngoc - The Nixie

  • Yuhan Lin - Seventy

  • Jackie Teboul - A Pinprick of Light

  • Richard Oakes - The Code

  • Thomas Sandfield - Dead End

  • Christopher Plunkett - Like Glass

  • Elias Talbot - Deserted

  • Cyril Bron - I Will Crush You & Go to Hell

  • Krzysztof Trela - Folk Tales

  • Fabio Caldironi - The Noise of the Light

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Kevin Pickering - Close to the Bone

  • Kaitlin Hollingsworth - Goodnight, Gracie

  • J.C. Doler - Candyland

  • Gregg Houston - Somewhere In Their Heads

  • Justin Harding - Kookie

  • Kat Webber - Jessica Jessica

  • Mehmet Goksu - A Ferry Tale

  • Roland Gallois - Whoever Was Using This Bed

  • Skyler Lawson - Left Hand

  • Guglielmo Cuellar & Wilder Herms - Mamba

  • Brian MacInnis - Dead End

  • Stuart T. Birchall - A P E X

  • Arno Creignou - I Will Crush You & Go to Hell

  • Radheya Jegatheva - iRony

  • Neil Lenthall - Level 4

  • Paweł Łukomski - Folk Tales

  • Dylan Riviera - Faded Love

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

  • Kyle Morton - Anomaly

  • Philipp Fabian Kölmel - Ainhoa

  • Laurent Courbier - The Trick

  • Benjamin Symons - The Code

  • Ciwan Ayaz, Servan Ayaz, & Sehabettin Genc - A Ferry Tale

  • Skyler Lawson - Left Hand

  • Alan Snelling - A Pinprick of Light

  • Mark Lammerding - Yogurt

  • Toni Muñoz - Marian

  • Vivien Villani - Latched

  • Ben Frost, Jon Hopkins, & Robert Mackenzie - Whoever Was Using this Bed

  • Ezra Reich - Faded Love

  • Mike Shoe - The Boy with the Teddy

  • Tanner Peterson - Void

  • Elko Ishiwata - Beyond the Old Road

  • Jimmy Barranco - Missing Girl

  • Rigor Mortiss - Folk Tales

  • Hollie Buhagiar - Under the Weather

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

  • James Evans- Another Game

  • Piotr Kubiak - Lemon & Elderflower

  • Doug Paterson & Millie Wissar - Metta Via

  • Stuart T. Birchall - A P E X

  • Emilien Bernaux - The Noise of the Light

  • Matteo Di Simone - Echo

  • Radheya Jegatheva - iRony

  • Mark Farrow & Erin McKimm - Hell of a Day

  • Adam Woodhams & Louise Burton - Under the Weather

  • Chris Clark - Marian

  • Robert Mackenzie - Whoever Was Using this Bed

  • Alon Wolman - A Date in 2025

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Mike Reft- Chemistry 101

  • Victor Perez - Echo

  • Warren Flanagan - Metta Via

  • Stuart T. Birchall - A P E X

  • Jo Hughes - Arlo Alone

  • Paweł Łukomski - Folk Tales

  • Efram Potelle - Laboratory Conditions

  • Ryan Turner - A Date in 2025