Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Daniel Bolda - Muffin

  • Celine Held & Logan George - Lockdown

  • Harriet Maria Meining & Peter Meining - Falter

  • Christian Werner -The Visit​

  • Robert Benjamin - Sparks!

  • Jason Fitzgerald - A Picture of Other People

  • Cheryl Neve - Cheating Charlie

  • Adinah Dancyger - Cheer Up Baby

  • Stirling Matheson & Sarah Farnsley - Absolution

  • Kayden Phoenix - Penance

  • Robbie Lemieux - The Woods

  • Alberto Santandrea - My Son Thomas

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​

  • Line Hadsbjerg - Out of Plastic

  • Colin Levy - My Grandfather’s Memory Book​

  • Ana Palacios - Slave Children. The Back Door

  • Tomas Leach - ALBA: Not Everyone Will Be Taken Into the Future

  • Daniel W Smith - 50/10 Saul Turteltaub

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​​​

  • Ven Gia - Lovelost

  • Philip Escobar Jung - Aurora​

  • Marc Wagenaar - Dante vs. Mohammed Ali

  • Julie Boehm - Paris you got me

  • Ali Naveian - The Stone Maker

  • Dana Bontempo - Header

  • Florence Bouvy - Till the End of the World

  • Claire Zhou - High Tide

  • Ross Kelly - Sheltered

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Alexander Frank - A Clown's Tale

  • Robert Benjamin - Sparks!​

  • Nicholas Kraak & Jason Fitzgerald - A Picture of Other People

  • Cheryl Neve - Cheating Charlie

  • Simon Olivier - Burned

  • Julia Hart - Kid Gloves

  • Wolfgang Aichholzer & Felix Karolus - Menuett

  • Nick Nevern - Trigger Finger

  • Amy Starkey - In Her View

  • Marzieh Vafamehr - Station

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​​​

  • Maximilian Plettau - Aurora

  • Brittany Blacka, Jason Fitzgerald, Will Kelly, & Nicholas Kraak - A Picture of Other People

  • Joshua Paul & Sean Gearing - Sparks!

  • Cheryl Neve & Rick Roberts - Cheating Charlie

  • Ven Gia, Zac Warneford, & Sam Eather - Lovelost

  • Matina Konstantinidou - Muffin​

  • Harriet Maria Meining & Peter Meining - Falter

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​

  • Mario Diodati - My Son Thomas

  • Matthias Brenner -The Visit

  • Logan George - Babs

  • Mouad Ben Chaib - High Tide​

  • Majid Shoja’ee - The Stone Maker

  • Tysan Towney - Lovelost

  • Bas Keizer - Dante vs. Mohammed Ali

  • Tee Morris - Climbing Trees

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Senta Berger - Menuett

  • Celine Held - Caroline

  • India Salvor Menuez - Cheer Up Baby

  • Ada Condeescu - Bitter Sea

  • Phoebe Neidhardt - Anything For You, Abby

  • Madison Isolina - Header

  • Vanessa Wasche - Mouse​

  • Briony Monroe - Sheltered

  • Lauren Logan - Blood Means Nothing

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Joshua Albano - High Tide

  • Gijs Blom - Dante vs. Mohammed Ali​

  • Michael Kranz - Falter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Holly Woodhouse - Sheltered

  • Angelika Brüning - Lilli

  • Tam Jackson - Caroline​

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Hao Yiming - Angel's Mirror

  • Buddy Skelton - Trigger Finger

  • Jonas Kellner - I Don’t Believe in Father Christmas

  • Levi Koppes - A Picture of Other People

  • Franco Tapia - Hombre​

  • Vincent Kuplien - I Don’t Believe in Father Christmas

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Aurelia Schikarski - Aurora

  • Linde van der Storm - Till the End of the World

  • Allegra Leguizamo - Lockdown

  • Belle-Marie Ochiana - Bitter Sea

  • Caroline Falk - Caroline

  • Xochitl Gomez-Deines - Boob Sweat

  • Catherine Richmond-Maud - Climbing Trees

  • Lily Oxtoby - Blood Means Nothing

​​

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Rebecca Meining - Falter

  • Bernd Effenberger - Aurora

  • Richard Oakes - Cheating Charlie​

  • Liu Lianjie - Angel’s Mirror

  • Andrea Toy Bonvicini - My Son Thomas

  • Dimitar Nedelchev & Teodor Fichev - Copycat

  • Bryan Boyd - Absolution

  • Sean Gearing - Sparks!

  • Boris Vymenets - Lovelost

  • Tania Freimuth - Kid Gloves

  • Nan Li - The Last Scene

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Tobias Wilhemer - Paris you got me

  • Bryan Boyd - Absolution 

  • Jamin Bricker - Anything For You, Abby

  • Robert Benjamin - Sparks!

  • Trace Taylor - Kid Gloves

  • Nestor H. Ruano - The Flapping of the Hummingbird

  • Ivana Hucikova - Into My Life

  • Christopher Huth - ALBA: Not Everyone Will Be Taken Into the Future

  • Brad Hurt - Lovelost

  • Rebecca Meining & Christoph Dechant - Falter

  • Dirk Farin - A Clown’s Tale

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

  • The Boy - Muffin

  • Philipp Fabian Kölmel - Aurora

  • Zach Valdivia - Sparks!​

  • César Lüttger - Dante vs. Mohammed Ali

  • Glenn Miller, Rimski-Korsakow & Thilo Wolf - Falter

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Michael Nguyen - Marion

  • Tobias Scherer - Paris you got me

  • Ulf Krüger - Gelato - The Seven Summers of Ice Cream

  • La Mayor - M.A.M.O.N. (MONITOR AGAINST MEXICANS OVER NATIONWIDE)

  • Liam Polmear - A Picture of Other People​

  • Tomás Arias - Hombre

  • Brooke Trezise - The Visitor

  • Noah Meyer - Header

  • Daniel Viqueira Carballal - Limbo

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Yo Vo - Copycat

  • Aparato - M.A.M.O.N. (MONITOR AGAINST MEXICANS OVER NATIONWIDE) 

  • Marc Zimmermann - Paris you got me

  • Robert Benjamin - Sparks!