Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE CATEGORies

FEATURES

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

Florian Hessique - The Legend

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Stephanie Soechtig & Jeremy Seifert - The Devil We Know

BEST WRITER - FEATURE FILM

David Aymerich - Sweet Lemon

BEST PRODUCER - FEATURE FILM

​​

Joshua A. Kunau, Kristin Lazure & Stephanie Soechtig - The Devil We Know

BEST ACTOR- FEATURE FILM

​​

David Solans - Sweet Lemon

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Flora López - Sanfelices

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Ashleigh Shortridge - Black Gold

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Lucía Rodriguez-Nelson - Another Yesterday

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Gregor Meerman - Instant Dreams

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Brian David Lazarte, James Leche, & Dan Reed - The Devil We Know

BEST MUSIC - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Marc Lizier  - Instant Dreams

SHORTS

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Celine Held & Logan George - Lockdown

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​​

Colin Levy - My Grandfather’s Memory Book

​​

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​

Julie Boehm - Paris you got me

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Robert Benjamin - Sparks!

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Joshua Paul & Sean Gearing - Sparks!

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Bas Keizer - Dante vs. Mohammed Ali

​​

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Vanessa Wasche - Mouse

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Michael Kranz - Falter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Tam Jackson - Caroline

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Buddy Skelton - Trigger Finger

​​

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Allegra Leguizamo - Lockdown

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​

Bernd Effenberger - Aurora

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

Tobias Wilhelmer - Paris you got me

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

​​​

Philipp Fabian Kölmel - Aurora

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​​

David Machado, Oscar Nieto, Javi Pato & German Diaz - Limbo

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Aparato - M.A.M.O.N. (MONITOR AGAINST MEXICANS OVER NATIONWIDE)

Marc Zimmermann - Paris you got me

 

WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

BEST DIRECTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Alexander Etseyatse - Otis

BEST PRODUCER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Xavi Fontana, Héctor Carballo, Cristina Adúa, & Enrique Corrales - La Supercafetera (Season 8)

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Mehdi Semoulin - Feeling Low: Lubiana

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Mehdi Semoulin - Feeling Low: Lubiana

BEST MUSIC - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

I Rap This (dir. Brandon Swofford, Music by “GSnaps”, USA)

BEST EDITING - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Mehdi Semoulin - Feeling Low: Lubiana

SCREENPLAY

BEST CONCEPT - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

Maria Isabella Silvalessa

(by Hunter Ridgway, USA) 

BEST CONCEPT - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

Songbird on the Wire

(by Vance Berk, USA) 

BEST CONCEPT - TV SCRIPT

​​​

The Lucky Sixpence

(by Ryan Jaroncyk & Laura Jaroncyk, USA) 

BEST DIALOGUE - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

Aktion T-4

(by John Martins III, USA) 

BEST DIALOGUE - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

Hand of Me

(by A.L. Adams, USA) 

BEST DIALOGUE - TV SCRIPT

​​​

The Paisley Witch Trial - Pilot

(by Julia Campanelli, USA)