Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Mohammed Sherwani - I Will Wait

  • Katia Badalian - Heroines

  • Adam Yorke - Bunker Burger

  • Stuart T Birchall - TRISKELION

  • Liil Serge Mbeutcha - #QuiProQuo

  • Sam Roden & Nick Hartanto - The Dishwasher

  • Arron Blake & Darius Shu - His Hands

  • Allisyn Arm - Nasty Habits

  • John Gray - The Desecrated

  • Rolfin Nyhus - Hollow Pond

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​

  • Roholla Akbari - Jalil and Khalil

  • Ralph Lucchese - How To Be A PJ

  • Alex M. Azmi - Violet is Blue: A Tale of Gibbons and Guardians

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​​​

  • Benjamin Leichtenstern - LEAD

  • Myles Yaksich - Erin

  • Tomislav Vujcic - Champ

  • Hannah Peterson - East of the River

  • Lydia Lane - Lucky

  • Liv Li - Way Out

  • Sanghyun Kim - Misguided

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Anthony C. Hall - Q

  • Jon D Cohen - Love, Charlie

  • Joey Beni & Brandon Skypkowski - Killer Date

  • Allisyn Arm - Nasty Habits

  • Haley Webb - Joyeux Noël

  • Mostafa Akbari Manjili - Typhoon

  • Liv Li & Spenser Querry - Way Out

  • Benjamin Leichtenstern - LEAD

  • Brent Crable - The Assistant

  • Gemma Paul - Adam

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​​​

  • Laura Roll, Laura Mihajlovic & Caroline Meyer - LEAD

  • Numinous Pictures - TRISKELION

  • Mike C. Manning - Killer Date

  • Brent Crable - The Assistant

  • Cristina Trabada - Phoebe

  • Mohammad Reza Masoudi - The Pains of the Sea

  • James Rico & Liil Serge Mbeutcha - #QuiProQuo

  • Julian Sanchez Bueno  - 1UP

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​

  • Enrico Colantoni - Bunker Burger

  • Paul Wollin - Champ

  • Anthony Kelley - Q

  • Josh Phillips - Nasty Habits

  • Arron Blake - His Hands

  • Roderick Bradford, Jr - One Last Goodbye

  • Daniel Christensen - LEAD

  • Brent Crable - The Assistant

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Allyn Rachel - Lady Hater

  • Yoo Kyung Chun - Yoo Kyung

  • Sara Mitich - Bunker Burger

  • Christin Muuli - HA:NA

  • Rozhan Hamajaza - I Will Wait

  • Charmee Taylor - Lucky

  • Lucia Liss - Way Out

  • Cindera Che - Poppies

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Paul Johansson - Q

  • Peter Kotthaus - Champ

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Sumar Henderson - Lucky

  • Chauntice Green - Q

​​

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Falah Hassan - I Will Wait

  • Tina Tran - HA:NA

  • Lukas Nicolaus - LEAD

  • Dylan Chapgier - Poppies

  • Robert Wilton - TRISKELION

  • Darius Shu - His Hands

  • Ralph G - My Inspired World

  • Jun Li - Way Out

  • Dylan Snyder - Nasty Habits

  • Darius Shu - Secret Child: The Bridge

  • James Rico - #QuiProQuo

  • Mufeng Han - Damaged

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • David Kennedy - Red Watch

  • Mohammed Sherwani - I Will Wait

  • Christian Chapman & Paul Jason Hoffman - Dog in the Woods

  • Jae Ho Lee - Yoo Kyung

  • Darius Shu - His Hands

  • Pegah Ahmadi - Paint it Black

  • Yassin Koptan - 1UP

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

  • Karam Salem - A Psalm of Sight - Verse 1: Zerfall

  • Hongzi Jiaxue - Way Out

  • Sam Garbett - Adam

  • Steve Arm - Nasty Habits

  • Tarin Bai - The Carting Call

  • Tyler Flewelling - My Inspired World

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Cody Troyer - Dog in the Woods

  • G. Michael Graham - The Desecrated

  • Timo Säilä - Hollow Pond

  • Chas Langston - His Hands

  • SKYKO - A Psalm of Sight - Verse 1: Zerfall

  • AJ Swift - Silent Ruin

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Armen V. Kevorkian - The Desecrated

  • Edward Halstead  - 1UP