Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE CATEGORies

FEATURES

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

Dominik Locher - Goliath

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Ashley Bell - Love and Bananas: An Elephant Story

BEST WRITER - FEATURE FILM

Tobias Schmutzler & Kevin Schmutzler  - Robin

BEST PRODUCER - FEATURE FILM

​​

Ashley Bell, Ross M. Dinerstein & John Michael McCarthy III - Love & Bananas: An Elephant Story

BEST ACTOR- FEATURE FILM

​​

Sven Schelker - Goliath

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Chloe Levine - The Ranger

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Roland Uribe - Tejano

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Jasna Fritzi Bauer - Goliath

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Aiden Flowers - Robin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Klaus Kneist - Robin

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Victoria Chalk - Call Her Ganda

BEST MUSIC - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Martin Rieger - Robin

SHORTS

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Matthys Boshoff - Flesh Of My Flesh

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​​

Tim Laman & Melissa Lesh - Person of the Forest

​​

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​

Jean Pesce - So You Like the Neighborhood

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Travis Bible - Exit Strategy

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Bryan Tan & Jesse Scimeca - The Emissary

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Nardeep Khurmi - Pagg

​​

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Madeleine Hély - Regarde

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Anthony Von Seck - The 100th Victim

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Erica Wessels - Flesh Of My Flesh

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Kyle Preston - CFF

​​

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Charlie Reddix - One Small Step

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​

Harrison Mendel - Beautiful Idiot

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

Michael Vaynberg - 9.8 m/s2

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

​​​

Xavier Rubin - Regarde

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​​

Patrick Zahn - Bot

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Peter Bein - The Replacement

 

WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

BEST DIRECTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Ben Strang - Beast

BEST WRITER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

D.W. Waterson & Kaveh Mohebbi  - That's My DJ

BEST PRODUCER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Ben Strang & Jason Berman - Beast

BEST ACTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Chazz Palminteri - Unorganized Crime

BEST ACTRESS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Laura Vandervoort - Unspeakable

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Kenny D'Aquila - Unorganized Crime

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Lainie Kazan - Unorganized Crime

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Ed Wu - Unspeakable

BEST EDITING - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Simone Smith - That's My DJ

BEST MUSIC - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Dondrea Erauw & Mikaila Simmons - That's My DJ

BEST SOUND DESIGN - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Marco North - Blackbetty

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Sil Van Der Woerd & Jorik Dozy - Birthplace

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Nihal Friedel - Birthplace

BEST EDITING - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Jesse Haaja - The Rasmus - Wonderman

BEST MUSIC - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Birthplace - by Novo Amor

SCREENPLAY

BEST CONCEPT - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

Hollywood Heists (by Matthew McLaughlin, USA)

BEST CONCEPT - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

Gods Among Us (by Elanor Miller, United Kingdom)

BEST CONCEPT - TV SCRIPT

​​​

Seasons (by Lea Ann Vandygriff, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

Cat and Mouse (by Bristol Mac Donald, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

BOO (by Rakefet Abergel, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE - TV SCRIPT

​​​

Iron Border "Family Secret" (by L.W. Thomas, USA)