Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE CATEGORies

FEATURES

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM

Jenn Wexler - The Ranger

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Abby Epstein - Weed the People

BEST WRITER - FEATURE FILM

Charla Driver & Colin Holmes - Edge of the World

BEST PRODUCER - FEATURE FILM

​​

Dario Schoch & Rajko Jazbec - Goliath

BEST ACTOR- FEATURE FILM

​​

Dragos Bucur - Hawaii

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM

​​​

James Siewert - The Ranger

BEST EDITING - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Ovidiu Vacaru- Hawaii

BEST MUSIC - FEATURE FILM

​​​

Tomas Korber - Strangers

SHORTS

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Nardeep Khurmi - Pagg

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​​

Dominik Bari - OYMYAKON: The Story of the Coldest Inhabited Place

​​

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​

Sina Salimi - Roof Knocking

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​​

James Hughes - The Inuring

Theresa Hedges Webb - Like Glass

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​

Massimo Barbato & Jan Hendrik Verstraten - Thessalus & Medea

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Pasha D. Lychnikoff - 9.8 m/s2

​​

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Sunita Deshpande - A Sari for Pallavi

Shani Deshpande - Tzeva Adom: Color Red

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Bert Kuizenga - From Mars and Venus

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Breeda Wool - Midnight Confession

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

Enzo Gaier - The Camping Trip

​​

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Genesis White - Cold City

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​

Grant McKinnon - Sparrow

Guillaume Simonin - Caducea

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

Clement Steffen - Divine Hapiness

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

​​​

Ahmed Arifin - Kommando 1944

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​​

Tiago Cardoso & Dinis Henriques - Utopia

Joe Morley - 1940

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​​

Rolv Lyssand Bjørø- Another World

 

WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

BEST DIRECTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Milena Govich - Unspeakable

BEST WRITER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Tyler Hollinger - Man-Babies

BEST PRODUCER - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Andy Ferguson & Stephen O'Reilly - Team Mars

BEST ACTOR - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Tyler Hollinger - Man-Babies

BEST ACTRESS - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Kate Elizabeth Young - Temps

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

James Poremba - That's My DJ

BEST EDITING - WEB SERIES / TV PILOT

​​​

Ana Florit - Unspeakable

MUSIC VIDEO

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Marieta Landkroon - Do Not Sing to Me, My Beauty

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Eduardo Makino - No Going Back

BEST EDITING - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Charlie Schwan Mesa

BEST MUSIC - MUSIC VIDEO

​​​

Wonderman - by The Rasmus

SCREENPLAY

BEST CONCEPT - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

Rivers of Babylon (by Tony Kayden, USA)

BEST CONCEPT - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

Chloë 'Two Fingers' (by Lisa Marie Tedesco, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE - FEATURE SCRIPT

​​​

Waverly Riding (by Carla Miles, USA)

BEST DIALOGUE - SHORT SCRIPT

​​​

Pluck (by Naddine Madell-Morgan, Canada)