Contact Us

Queen Palm Int'l Film Festival

Palm Springs, CA

info@queenpalmfilmfest.org

Connect with us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2019 by Queen Palm International Film Festival.

TECHNICAL & PERFORMANCE

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Max Miller - The Nanny

  • Tim McGrath - Surviving Theater 9

  • Charles Grammare - Regarde

  • Nour Wazzi - Baby Mine

  • Travis Bible - Exit Strategy​

  • Matthys Boshoff - Flesh of my Flesh

  • Sune Sorensen - Generations

  • Jacob Pilgaard - The Casting of an Innocent Woman

  • Nardeep Khurmi - Pagg

  • Marco Gadge - Someone

  • Jackie J. Stone - Burning Angel Dust

  • Anthony Von Seck - The 100th Victim

  • Guillaume Enard & Jonathan Delerue - By Blood

  • Paul Cadenhead - The Marvin Family Tortoise

  • Michael Vaynberg - 9.8 m/s2

  • Michael Horwitz - Tzeva Adom: Color Red

  • Derek Quick - Kommando 1944

  • Bryan Tan - The Emissary

  • Jan Hendrik Verstraten - Thessalus & Medea

  • Kacper Slonina - CFF

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

​​

  • Blaze Nowara - Secret on the Hill

  • Tim Laman & Melissa Lesh - Person of the Forest

  • Ben Holman - The Good Fight​

  • Diego Errazuriz - The Big Picture

  • Richard McEnery - Untouched Liuwa

  • Dominik Bari - OYMYAKON: The Story of the Coldest Inhabited Place

BEST DIRECTOR - STUDENT

​​​​​

  • Aqsa Altaf - One Small Step

  • Jean Pesce - So You Like the Neighborhood

  • Florian Forsch - Main Man​

  • Kevin Kok - From Mars and Venus

  • Ewen Wright - Falling

  • Sina Salimi - Roof Knocking

  • Nina Vallado - Sisterly

  • Charlie Schwan - The Goodnight Show

  • Ray Leday - Birthday Girl

  • Melisande Bliss - Eight of Spades

  • Ollie Gardner - The Sunday Night Drinkers Club

BEST WRITER - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Travis Bible - Exit Strategy

  • Taylor Sardoni - Cold City

  • Marco Gadge & René Jacob - Someone

  • Andreas J. Riiser - Mr. Death

  • Alexis Stan - Cards on the Table

  • Rolv Lyssand Bjørø - Another World

  • Honora Talbott & Bill Posley - We Know Where You Live

  • Lorenzo Mannino - Where There is Too Much Light

  • Casey Nelson & Kate Murdoch - Angel of Anywhere

  • Bailey Brown - Intercept

  • Jon Frickey - Cat Days

  • James Hughes - The Inuring

  • Sascha Zimmermann - The Last Drop

  • Robb Rokk - Outside Arcadia

  • Florent Hill - Slurp

  • Theresa Hedges Webb - Like Glass

  • Indigo Bates - Wait in Vain

  • Paul Beniamin - Noon

BEST PRODUCER - SHORT FILM

​​​​​

  • Andrew Ornitharis - Baby Mine

  • Mike Brandin, Marco Gadge & Francis Fulton-Smith - Someone​

  • Bryan Tan & Jesse Scimeca - The Emissary

  • Todd Felderstein & C. Ashleigh Caldwell - Tzeva Adom: Color Red

  • Sean Miller & Naz Khan - The Replacement

  • Massimo Barbato & Jan Hendrik Verstraten - Thessalus & Medea

  • Erik Bloomquist & Carson Bloomquist - She Came From the Woods

  • Rolv Lyssand Bjørø - Another World

  • Sofia Monroe & Sarah Fodey - The 100th Victim

  • James Hughes & Emily Haigh - The Inuring

  • Stefan Janoski & Jessica Janoski - God I Need A Girlfriend

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​

  • Nardeep Khurmi - Pagg

  • Devon Graye - The 100th Victim

  • Pasha D. Lychnikoff - 9.8 m/s2

  • James Gracie - Flesh of my Flesh

  • Calvin A. Dean - Make Aliens Dance

  • Pascal Greggory - By Blood

  • Christopher O'Shea - Exit Strategy

  • Adrian Grünewald - Main Man

  • Joep Paddenburg - From Mars and Venus

  • Marco S.Bellocchio - Where There is Too Much Light

  • Conphidance - Cold City

  • Alexander Siddig - Baby Mine

  • Mike McNamara - The Replacement

  • Ronnie Clark - The Marvin Family Tortoise

  • Kevin Doyle - Ready to Go

  • David Cotter - Thessalus & Medea

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Sarah Stiles - So You Like The Neighborhood

  • Rikke Westi - The Casting of an Innocent Woman​

  • Rachel Stirling - Baby Mine

  • Madeleine Hély - Regarde

  • Sunita Deshpande - A Sari for Pallavi

  • Nathalie Boulin - Tsar Bomba

  • Katie Alexander Thom - The Girls Were Doing Nothing

  • Emily Haigh - The Inuring

  • Teri Wyble - Breasts

  • Shani Atias - Tzeva Adom: Color Red

  • Sameera Asir - Roof Knocking

  • Sabrina Garcia - Shotgun

  • Karin Lischka - Underpressure

  • Lyanka Gryu - 9.8 m/s2

  • Mitch Roberson - Nana’s Room

  • Nicole Williams - Game

  • Darya Azimi - Raheel

  • Wendy Rosas - 42 Days

  • Katherine Castro - Someday

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Jonas Bloquet - By Blood

  • Grzegorz Kowalczyk - The Ride

  • Anthony Von Seck - The 100th Victim​

  • Frederik Schmid - Main Man

  • Bert Kuizenga - From Mars and Venus

  • Jack Lowe - Irish Goodbye

  • Kieton Beilby - Papercut

  • Vincent Delré - Caducea

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​

  • Anne Charrier - By Blood

  • Camilla Bendix - The Casting of an Innocent Woman

  • Erica Wessels - Flesh of my Flesh

  • Honora Talbott - We Know Where You Live

  • Breeda Wool - Midnight Confession​

  • Debby Gerber - The End of the World

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Kyle Preston - CFF

  • Merrick Rillstone - Sparrow

  • Nico Castañal - Rocco

  • Enzo Gaier - The Camping Trip

BEST YOUNG ACTRESS - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • Alyssa Sarek - The Nanny

  • Charlie Reddix - One Small Step​

  • Genesis White - Cold City

  • Grace Taylor - Baby Mine

  • Brooke-Monaé Westbrook - Burning Angel Dust

​​

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM

​​​​​​

  • George Reasner - Someday

  • Lukas Jung - Jackpot

  • Harrison Mendel - Beautiful Idiot

  • Edward Salerno Jr. - The 100th Victim

  • Tim Laman, Trevor Frost, & Robert Rodriguez Suro - Person of the Forest

  • Grant McKinnon - Sparrow

  • James Sharp - Untouched Liuwa

  • Travis Sawyer - The Emissary

  • Tomasz Wolszczak - Daddy

  • Christopher Kistan - Kommando 1944

  • Pierrick Reiss - Birthday Girl

  • Malik Brahimi - By Blood​

  • Trent Hedayati - Desire

  • Tim Lobov - The Transfer

  • David Ethan Sanders - Tzeva Adom: Color Red

  • Jude Abadi - The End of the World

  • Guillaume Simonin - Caducea

  • Narayan Van Maele - Rapacious

  • Alvaro G. Huezo - Isabelle

BEST EDITING - SHORT FILM

​​​

  • Michael Vaynberg - 9.8 m/s2

  • Snorre Ruhe - Generations

  • Alex Budovsky - Brooklyn Breeze

  • Warwick Allan - Flesh of my Flesh

  • Vee Pinot - Baby Mine

  • Christian Alsan - Bot

  • Kerri Roggio - Sparrow

  • Rupert Gruber - Blood is Spirit

  • Marcelle Abela - Red Glory

  • Shane Free - Tzeva Adom: Color Red​

  • Agathe Cauvin - By Blood

  • Erik Bloomquist & Carson Bloomquist - She Came From the Woods

  • Rolv Lyssand Bjørø - Another World

  • Clement Steffen - Divine Hapiness

  • Christopher Stark - Essence of Life

  • Derek Frey - Kill The Engine

  • Joshua Bevan - Miss Rivers

BEST MUSIC - SHORT FILM

  • Sierra - Dirt

  • Ahmed Arifin - Kommando 1944

  • David M. Saunders - Baby Mine

  • Vuk Kulenovic & Ivan Andrianov - Ahoi

  • Xavier Rubin - Regarde

  • Filip Walcerz - Daddy

  • Devdutta Manisha Baji - Gray

  • Jamie Ryan - Generations

  • Jean-François Viguié - By Blood

  • Benoit Genin and Clement Ickx-Benzen - Divine Hapiness

  • Daniel Elias Brenner - The Peculiar Abilities of Mr.Mahler                   

  • Amie Doherty - The Inuring​

  • Theodore Ramirez - Irish Goodbye

  • Matt Amadio - Kill The Engine

BEST SOUND DESIGN - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Patrick Zahn- Bot

  • Greg McLeod &  Myles McLeod - Marfa

  • Lee Walpole - Baby Mine

  • Alex Budovsky - Brooklyn Breeze

  • Eric Van Mil - The 100th Victim

  • Indrek Soe - Roof Knocking

  • Emilien Bernaux - Boucan - Sweet Drift

  • Colin Simkins - The Nanny

  • Woepf Lechenmayr & Andrea Baumgartner - Shattered

  • Joe Morley - 1940

  • Rupert Gruber - Blood is Spirit

  • Alexander Verbitskiy - Kommando 1944

  • Morgan Le Grelle - Divine Hapiness

  • Tiago Cardoso & Dinis Henriques - Utopia

  • Xiang Li & Runqi Wang - Birds

  • Pritam Das - Sisak

  • Derek Frey - Kill the Engine

  • Trent Hedayati - Desire

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS - SHORT FILM

​​

  • Peter Bein- The Replacement

  • Matthew Finley - The Emissary

  • Choice Skinner - Black Lightning - Tobias's Revenge

  • Jarek Zabczynski - She Came From the Woods

  • Rolv Lyssand Bjørø - Another World